KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law (general)

不当利得返還請求訴訟

English translation: action for restitution based on unjust enrichment


18:21 Dec 7, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 不当利得返還請求訴訟
不当利得返還請求訴訟
wagadugu
English translation:action for restitution based on unjust enrichment
Explanation:
money had and received is correct but a bit too narrative/descriptive for the instant translation. Also it pertains to "不当利益” only.
Selected response from:

TransDoc
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5action for restitution based on unjust enrichmentTransDoc
4 +1Money had and received
humbird
3Restitution of an unjust enrichmentsnowbees
3excessive profit reclaim lawsuit
cinefil
3Excessive benefit reimbursement suitkbowers78


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不当利得返還請求訴訟
Money had and received


Explanation:
According to 現代和英・英和会計税務法律用語辞典.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SenQ: http://www.matsuoka.law.kyoto-u.ac.jp/Lecture2000/Restitutio...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you SenQ. I also appreciate wonderful reference.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不当利得返還請求訴訟
Excessive benefit reimbursement suit


Explanation:
Just by translation the seperate elements I got this. I am not familiar with law so there maybe some boilerplate term for this.

"Suit" could be litigation, proceeding, etc.

As you recall in May the New York State's attoreny filled this type of suit against the ex-NYSE boss, Spitzer.

kbowers78
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  humbird: I wonder if this is a case of "benefit". To me it is more likely a case of "profit". 不当利得 implys some fishy deal.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不当利得返還請求訴訟
excessive profit reclaim lawsuit


Explanation:
just a guess
I think 利得 is profit and 返還請求 is reclaim
■不当利得 : excessive profit●exorbitant profit
返還要求をする : reclaim

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 67

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
•s“–—˜“¾•ÔŠÒ¿‹‘i&#
action for restitution based on unjust enrichment


Explanation:
money had and received is correct but a bit too narrative/descriptive for the instant translation. Also it pertains to "不当利益” only.

TransDoc
Grading comment
Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不当利得返還請求訴訟
Restitution of an unjust enrichment


Explanation:
Many Google hits.

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8