KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

要保護性 or 要保護性保護補完法

English translation: Need for Government Intervention, Supplemental Law


10:07 Mar 1, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Japanese term or phrase: 要保護性 or 要保護性保護補完法
Guardianship for Majority, Family Law
Rieko Terui
English translation:Need for Government Intervention, Supplemental Law
Explanation:
Parents have the obligation of caring and protecting their own children. However, in the case that parents fail to provide them, the government has to step in and exercise intervention (or intercession) in order to provide those obligations. They will probably find the guardian (後見人) for the children as a necessary step. So,保護 can mean not only care and protection for somebody, most likely minors, but also intervention by a public office for the sake of protecting those. 補完法 is supplemental law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example; その少年は昨夜おそく警察に保護された。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 00:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about this:
Need for Government Intervention (or Protection) under Protection Supplemental Law
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I really appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Need for Government Intervention, Supplemental Lawmkj
1need for care, need for protection, dependency
Timothy Takemoto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
need for care, need for protection, dependency


Explanation:
I don't seem to be
I tried to cover most instances of 要保護(性) on the net
It is translated
"care" (but surely the need for care) here
http://www.nii.ac.jp/sokuho/articles/ncid/AN00268725/1975110...

"need protection"
http://www.nii.ac.jp/sokuho/articles/ncid/AN10220543/1998120...

and "dependency" here
http://ehrlich.shinshu-u.ac.jp/tateiwa/0p/eg-usa.htm

"foster care"
http://www.nii.ac.jp/sokuho/articles/ncid/AN10220543/1997120...

It is defined in Japanese here
http://www.geocities.co.jp/Berkeley/3501/groupD.html
as


Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Need for Government Intervention, Supplemental Law


Explanation:
Parents have the obligation of caring and protecting their own children. However, in the case that parents fail to provide them, the government has to step in and exercise intervention (or intercession) in order to provide those obligations. They will probably find the guardian (後見人) for the children as a necessary step. So,保護 can mean not only care and protection for somebody, most likely minors, but also intervention by a public office for the sake of protecting those. 補完法 is supplemental law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 21:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example; その少年は昨夜おそく警察に保護された。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 00:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about this:
Need for Government Intervention (or Protection) under Protection Supplemental Law


    Reference: http://www.mofa.go.jp/policy/human/child/report2/care.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! I really appreciate your help.