KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

に係る

English translation: which relates to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:に係る
English translation:which relates to

17:10 Mar 8, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Basic patentese
Japanese term or phrase: に係る
Another basic patentese question. I'm editing a document with such expressions as 本発明に係る電気光学装置. What is the best way to render the 係る in English patentese? The translation I'm editing says "an electrooptic device *according to* the present invention" but I prefer "an electrooptic device *for* the present invention". It seems there must be a better expression, however.
Patrick Oblander
United States
"according to" in this context is out of the question
Explanation:
I'd rather say something like:

"an electronic device which relates to the present invention"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in response to Stephen¥'s comemnt:

I meant ¥"according to¥" in this particular context given by kawaolang is inappropriate. As any native Japanese speakers would know, 係わる or 関わる does not mean ¥"according to¥". The term implies the relationship between two elements - hence my answer. In fact, ¥"relates to¥" is quite commonly used in the patents translation as well (as with any other translations). See the below patents for references (two of the 2761 hits!)

no. 6353322
no. 6353208

http://patft.uspto.gov/netahtml/search-bool.html

I do patent jobs frequently.. although more in the E-J direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 19:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another comment, in my humble opinion:

¥"〜によれば¥" indeed means ¥"according to¥", Stephen is right, but in Japanese, 係わる is not 〜によれば. And the context says 本発明に★係る★電気光学装置。

they are two completely and unmistakably different elements.. see dictionary definition below:

http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/cgi-bin/dict_search.cgi?MT=&...

¥"according to¥" is generally used in the following situations:

1. As stated or indicated by (according to historians)
2. In keeping with (according to instructions)
3. As determined by (a list arranged according to the alphabet)

and the given context does not fit into any of the above three. And that¥'s my final answer, Regis. I¥'m going to bed!
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks Mike,
I put off this until the last moment, but I appreciate your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"according to the present invention"Stephen Eno
5 -1according to the present inventionStephen Eno
4"according to" in this context is out of the questionMike Sekine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"according to" in this context is out of the question


Explanation:
I'd rather say something like:

"an electronic device which relates to the present invention"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in response to Stephen¥'s comemnt:

I meant ¥"according to¥" in this particular context given by kawaolang is inappropriate. As any native Japanese speakers would know, 係わる or 関わる does not mean ¥"according to¥". The term implies the relationship between two elements - hence my answer. In fact, ¥"relates to¥" is quite commonly used in the patents translation as well (as with any other translations). See the below patents for references (two of the 2761 hits!)

no. 6353322
no. 6353208

http://patft.uspto.gov/netahtml/search-bool.html

I do patent jobs frequently.. although more in the E-J direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 19:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another comment, in my humble opinion:

¥"〜によれば¥" indeed means ¥"according to¥", Stephen is right, but in Japanese, 係わる is not 〜によれば. And the context says 本発明に★係る★電気光学装置。

they are two completely and unmistakably different elements.. see dictionary definition below:

http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/cgi-bin/dict_search.cgi?MT=&...

¥"according to¥" is generally used in the following situations:

1. As stated or indicated by (according to historians)
2. In keeping with (according to instructions)
3. As determined by (a list arranged according to the alphabet)

and the given context does not fit into any of the above three. And that¥'s my final answer, Regis. I¥'m going to bed!

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thanks Mike,
I put off this until the last moment, but I appreciate your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Eno: "according to the present invention" is common in patents.
1 hr

agree  Philip Ronan: I think Mike is right. (PS: I've translated about 300 patents)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
according to the present invention


Explanation:
"according to the present invention" is correct.

This is "patentese", which uses many archaic forms of English for legal purposes.

You can see many examples of this at the USPTO patent database. The following is just one example. Look under the preferred embodiments section.

Patent RE37,570

http://patft.uspto.gov/netahtml/search-bool.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 19:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is considerable difference in meaning between \"an electrooptic device according to the invention\" and \"an electrooptic device relating to the invention\", and after 16 years of living and working in Japan and 25 years of translating Japanese to English, I can assure you that \"ni yoreba\" does mean \"according to\".


    Reference: http://patft.uspto.gov/netahtml/search-bool.html
Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mike Sekine: according to is NOT right in this specific context, and is not the most commonly used term in patents
29 mins
  -> I respectfully disagree. The phrase "according to" is ferquently used in precisely this context, although I did not claim that it was the "most commonly used term in patents".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"according to the present invention"


Explanation:
"according to the present invention" is correct.

This is "patentese". You can see many examples in the USPTO patent data base, for example, Patent No. Patent RE37,570. Look in the Preferred Embodiments section.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:37:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the duplicate answer. I didn\'t think that the first went through.


    Reference: http://patft.uspto.gov/netahtml/search-bool.html
Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72