KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

遺産分割協議書

English translation: legacy division conference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:遺産分割協議
English translation:legacy division conference
Entered by: tom_goto

02:53 Mar 14, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / if you can read this your vision is okay
Japanese term or phrase: 遺産分割協議書
A fellow translator of mine is looking for the right wording, and I have no idea either. I was thinking of something like "Agreement on Inheritance Division".

Thanks in advance. I love you all!
Mike Sekine
Japan
legacy division conference agreement
Explanation:
Just my suggestion.

I konw that "遺産分割協議" is translated into "legacy division conference".


Selected response from:

tom_goto
Grading comment
thanks for the suggestion...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legacy division conference agreementtom_goto
4Property Division Settlementshyboy75
2Last Will and Testament
Philip Soldini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Last Will and Testament


Explanation:
I think this just the Last Will and Testament? If not, then I don't know what it's officially called in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 03:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah I can speak English! I meant to start out \"Isn\'t this just the Last...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 05:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if this has an official name in English? If not, \"Inheritance Division Agreement\" or \"Inheritence Allotment Agreement\" sound good to me.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legacy division conference agreement


Explanation:
Just my suggestion.

I konw that "遺産分割協議" is translated into "legacy division conference".




tom_goto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
thanks for the suggestion...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj: My law dictionary also uses the term legacy instead of inheritance.Can it be simply called Legacy Division Agreement or Agreement on Legacy Division?
3 days12 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Property Division Settlement


Explanation:
I'm not sure if you're referring to a property settlement after death or divorce, but here is what is apparently used for divorces. It sounds like you're talking about something similiar to a will, so I figure it could be something like "inheritance division settlement" or "division of inheritance settlement".

The first link refers to divorce in the US and the second refers to arbitration in Japan.

this is all probably too late anyway.:P


    Reference: http://michiganlawyer.hypermart.net/divorce/
    Reference: http://www.jcaa.or.jp/jcaa-j/jigyou/textadrinjapan.html
shyboy75
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4