KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

戸籍 translation

English translation: Family Register or Family Registration


09:19 May 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Japanese term or phrase: 戸籍 translation
Im doing my first ever Koseki translation. I'm assuming there are some standard terms, can any body point me in the right direction. Thanks
Glen McAlevey
English translation:Family Register or Family Registration
Explanation:
Just a few terms:
本籍 Permanent address
現住所 Present address
戸籍謄本 (Certified) copy of the family register (with all entries)
戸籍抄本 (Certified) extract of the family register of a single individual.
The hardest part is when it describes notification of marriage, birth, etc., from the mayor of one city to that of another and the related date.
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Family register
krishna mallick
5census register, census registration, domiciliary register
unitech
4Family Register or Family RegistrationShinya Ono


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Family register


Explanation:
-

krishna mallick
India
Grading comment
Sorry, should have been more specific.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNorina
1 day32 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, should have been more specific.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Family Register or Family Registration


Explanation:
Just a few terms:
本籍 Permanent address
現住所 Present address
戸籍謄本 (Certified) copy of the family register (with all entries)
戸籍抄本 (Certified) extract of the family register of a single individual.
The hardest part is when it describes notification of marriage, birth, etc., from the mayor of one city to that of another and the related date.


Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Cheers.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
census register, census registration, domiciliary register


Explanation:
Related terms
戸籍から除籍する :remove someone's name from a register
戸籍に入る :join someone's family register
戸籍に入れる: have entered in the family register
戸籍の :ancestral
戸籍課 :civil registration office, registry office
戸籍係 :official in charge of family registration ,registry office
戸籍抄本 :abstract of one's family register , copy of the census register , extract of family register
戸籍調べ :investigating someone's family register
戸籍登記所 :official registry , registry
戸籍登録:ancestral register
戸籍謄本 :copy of family register, copy of one's family register , family register
戸籍筆頭人 :head of a family , head of a family on the family register
戸籍簿 :parish register
戸籍法 :census registration law , family registration law
戸籍法では既に登録されている性別の変更は認められていない :Japan's family registration law does not allow any change in the registered gender.
戸籍役場 : register office


unitech
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3