KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

性風俗特殊営業法

English translation: Entertainment Establishments Control Law


15:56 Jun 4, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Japanese term or phrase: 性風俗特殊営業法
law regulating adult entertainment industry. I'm wondering if there is a 'standard' English translation out there.
Charles McKenney
English translation:Entertainment Establishments Control Law
Explanation:
see the second link.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1風俗営業等の規制及び業務の適正化等に関する法律 Law Regulating Adult Entertainment Businesses, etc.
Hidenori Nakamura
4 +1Laws regulating the Sex Tradexxxjerryk
4 +1Entertainment Establishments Control LawMike Sekine


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entertainment Establishments Control Law


Explanation:
see the second link.


    Reference: http://village.infoweb.ne.jp/~jclu/katsudou/universal_princi...
    Reference: http://www.mofa.go.jp/policy/human/women_rep4/part2_5.html
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj: I've seen it translated as adult entertainment.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laws regulating the Sex Trade


Explanation:
There isn't just a single law here, but a whole range, in many different coutries.


Web Page Matches 1-20 of 13400 | Next 20 >


Mainichi Interactive Waiwai - Hot topics from the weeklies
... from those want to have a crack at the sex trade ... facilities, such as call girl services
or mail-order sex ... The seminars include lectures on laws regulating ...
http://www.mainichi.co.jp/english/waiwai/topic/wai01.html


society
... In the last year, parliament enacted laws legalising brothels and regulating the
sex trade; sanctioning gay marriages and investing those unions with full ...
http://www.dispatch.co.za/2001/06/06/features/SOCIETY.HTM


ATM Feature: What's So Illegal About Sex?
... Compare this to England, where commercial sex is not a crime per se, although all
auxiliary necessities for the trade ... Laws regulating private ...
http://www.anythingthatmoves.com/ish19/illegal.html


Tricks of



xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4 hrs
  -> thankyou sir

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
風俗営業等の規制及び業務の適正化等に関する法律 Law Regulating Adult Entertainment Businesses, etc.


Explanation:
「性風俗特殊営業法」という法律は、たぶん存在しないと思います。

ただ、「風俗営業等の規制及び業務の適正化等に関する法律」の第2条6項に「店舗型性風俗特殊営業」、第2条7項に「無店舗型性風俗特殊営業」の規定があり、お尋ねの事項はこれを指しているものと推察いたします。

Googleで「性風俗特殊営業」を検索すると、この単語の直後に、(法第2条6項・・・)などと表示されています。そこで、「性風俗特殊営業法」を探してみましたが、見つけられませんでした。「風俗営業等の規制及び業務の適正化等に関する法律」の2条6項、7項に「性風俗特殊営業」の規定があったため、これを指しているのではないかと思ったものです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 00:38:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

肝の部分だけ英語で書きます。英語が間違っていたら、ご指摘ください。

It would seem to me that ¥"性風俗特殊営業法¥" does not exist.
¥"性風俗特殊営業¥" is stipulated in Article2 paragraph (6) and (7) of ¥"the Law Regulating Adult Entertainment Businesses, etc.¥"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 02:53:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I¥'m not sure about the existence of ¥"性風俗特殊営業法¥".

ありますか・・・???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 04:14:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Googleで「性風俗特殊営業法」を検索すると、そのほとんどが「性風俗特殊営業(法第2条第7項第2号の営業)」と表¥示されます。

この「法」は、「風俗営業等の規制及び業務の適正化等に関する法律」を指すものと思います。

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(参照)
風俗営業等の規制及び業務の適正化等に関する法律

第2条第7項
この法律において「無店舗型性風俗特殊営業」とは、次の各号のいずれかに該当する営業をいう。
2. 電話その他の国家公安委員会規則で定める方法による客の依頼を受けて、専ら、前項第5号の政令で定める物品を販売し、又は貸し付ける営業で、当該物品を配達し、又は配達させることにより営むもの
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

しつこくて、ゴメンナサイ。
許してね。



    Reference: http://www.houko.com/00/01/S23/122.HTM
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
17 mins