KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

制限地域

English translation: limited area/limited access area


15:58 Jun 4, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Japanese term or phrase: 制限地域
related to a law
Charles McKenney
English translation:limited area/limited access area
Explanation:
制限地域 is such a general term in Japanese. More context would be helpful, but there are many translation possibilities here.

制限:limited, restricted
地域:area, region, access area, zone, district, etc.

limited area: ex. The notice may be posted only in the limited (restricted) areas.

limited access area: ex. You may not go into the limited access areas.

restricted area (according to my E>J dictionary): 1) 立入り禁止区域...a term for the US military services, specifically. An off-limit area 2) 自動車速度制限区域 for the UK. 3) restricted area for travelers 4) restricted area in general

ref: Random House dictionary
Goo! word search

Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I actually ended up using "restricted zone".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Restricted AreacompJPN
4limited area/limited access areamkj


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Restricted Area


Explanation:
Restricted Area
Limited Access Area

制限: limit, restrict
地域: area






compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: Yes. http://www.city.asahikawa.hokkaido.jp/files/keikan/koukoku/k... describes restricted areas in buildings.
58 mins

agree  Strawberry
1 hr

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited area/limited access area


Explanation:
制限地域 is such a general term in Japanese. More context would be helpful, but there are many translation possibilities here.

制限:limited, restricted
地域:area, region, access area, zone, district, etc.

limited area: ex. The notice may be posted only in the limited (restricted) areas.

limited access area: ex. You may not go into the limited access areas.

restricted area (according to my E>J dictionary): 1) 立入り禁止区域...a term for the US military services, specifically. An off-limit area 2) 自動車速度制限区域 for the UK. 3) restricted area for travelers 4) restricted area in general

ref: Random House dictionary
Goo! word search



mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thank you. I actually ended up using "restricted zone".