KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

過失の推定

English translation: presumption of negligence


21:32 Jun 10, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Japanese term or phrase: 過失の推定
assumption of negligenceでいいでしょうか?
miho
English translation:presumption of negligence
Explanation:
See the sites below. It explains what res ipsa... is to presumption of negligence, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 05:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I asked a lawyer (patent lawyer) friend also, and he said that res ipsa loquitor is what you use to establish presumption of negligence. They are not exactly the same.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4presumption of negligencemkj
4 +2res ipsa loquitur
ejprotran


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
res ipsa loquitur


Explanation:
I would come up with a term called “res ipsa loquitur” for it, though this legal term was Latin, not English. The term is commonly used in the US legal system.

Satoshi


ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmiho828: 法律の専門家に原稿を突き合わせてみたところ、このラテン語が一番ぴったりくるとのことでした。どうもありがとうございました。
3 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presumption of negligence


Explanation:
See the sites below. It explains what res ipsa... is to presumption of negligence, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 05:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I asked a lawyer (patent lawyer) friend also, and he said that res ipsa loquitor is what you use to establish presumption of negligence. They are not exactly the same.


    Reference: http://www.kentmorlan.com/profneg.htm
    Reference: http://www.wld.com/conbus/weal/wneglig1.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura: (rebuttable) presumption of negligence
36 mins

agree  xxxmiho828: どうもありがとうございました。
2 hrs

agree  Mike Sekine
6 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day13 hrs