KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

刑事訴訟における無罪判決

English translation: acquittal in criminal cases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:刑事訴訟無罪判決
English translation:acquittal in criminal cases
Entered by: miho828

03:19 Jun 11, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Japanese term or phrase: 刑事訴訟における無罪判決
米国法制史研究
miho828
Acquittal in criminal CASES
Explanation:
As for choice of the English word for 訴訟 in combination with 刑事, using "cases" seems to be more common than other words like lawsuits. See the big differences below.

<The numbers of hits by Google's search>

Criminal Cases: 1,100,000
Criminal Lawsuits: 77,900
Civil Cases: 1,310,000
Civil Lawsuits: 153,000

Satoshi

Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Acquittal in criminal CASES
ejprotran
4Not guilty verdicts (rulings) in criminal casesShinya Ono
4acquittal in criminal lawsuitsMatthew Schlecht


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquittal in criminal lawsuits


Explanation:
刑事訴訟 criminal lawsuits
無罪判決 acquittal

this is much better

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acquittal in criminal CASES


Explanation:
As for choice of the English word for 訴訟 in combination with 刑事, using "cases" seems to be more common than other words like lawsuits. See the big differences below.

<The numbers of hits by Google's search>

Criminal Cases: 1,100,000
Criminal Lawsuits: 77,900
Civil Cases: 1,310,000
Civil Lawsuits: 153,000

Satoshi



ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Schlecht: 'criminal cases' is preferable
7 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not guilty verdicts (rulings) in criminal cases


Explanation:
判決 verdict or ruling is included.
[付記]アメリカには[無罪]はないということを説明する必要があるのではないでしょうか.

これは専門書なので "criminal suit or criminal law suit"でもよいのでは.


Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119