KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

品質保持

English translation: Preservation of quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:品質保持
English translation:Preservation of quality
Entered by: Charles McKenney

06:48 Jul 2, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Japanese term or phrase: 品質保持
I just want to see what other possible terms there are for this phrase when used as an article of a contract.
Charles McKenney
Preservation of quality under the warranty hereof.
Explanation:
Normally "preservation of quality" would suffice.
For a contract, however, it's better to be more specific.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Preservation of quality under the warranty hereof.
Nobuo Kawamura
2 +2Quality controlAkemi Catalana
4preservation of products' qualityxxxNorina
4Quality MaintenancePro-Japanese


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quality Maintenance


Explanation:
Quality Maintenance

or Quality Preservation.

Or if we are talking about due date then:

品質保持期限

would be "Good until:" or "Fresh assured until:"

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 79

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Preservation of quality under the warranty hereof.


Explanation:
Normally "preservation of quality" would suffice.
For a contract, however, it's better to be more specific.


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krishna mallick: preservation of quality is the answer
3 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
2 days1 hr

agree  yamamoto
2 days19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preservation of products' quality


Explanation:
"maintenance of products' quality" would be ok too.

xxxNorina

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quality control


Explanation:
I would use simply "control" rather than "maintenance" or "preservation" because it is more natural English expression. "Control" has a broad meaning.

Akemi Catalana
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
18 hrs

agree  Alief Yahya
4 days