KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

性質上可分

English translation: inherently divisible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:性質上可分
English translation:inherently divisible
Entered by: Charles McKenney

01:20 Aug 14, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Japanese term or phrase: 性質上可分
Contract term referring to partially completed goods or services ready for delivery. I want to know if there is a set term.

Thank you
Charles McKenney
inherently divisible (inherent divisibility)
Explanation:
性質上可分 often takes an adjective form, such as 性質上可分(な)商品, 性質上可分(な)債権・債務, and so forth. You could interpret this term as 性質上 + 可分(な).

inherently divisible

http://www.worldbank.org/html/fpd/transport/ports/toolkit/mo...
<<... Public goods include those that are inherently non- divisible and non-consumable, such as coastal protection works necessary to create port basins. ...>>

Satoshi
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
これでしたよね。ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1divisible by nature
Nobuo Kawamura
5inherently divisible (inherent divisibility)
ejprotran


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divisible by nature


Explanation:
"divisible claims (obligations)!−「可分債権(債務)」といった用語もあります、ご参考まで。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: Good
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inherently divisible (inherent divisibility)


Explanation:
性質上可分 often takes an adjective form, such as 性質上可分(な)商品, 性質上可分(な)債権・債務, and so forth. You could interpret this term as 性質上 + 可分(な).

inherently divisible

http://www.worldbank.org/html/fpd/transport/ports/toolkit/mo...
<<... Public goods include those that are inherently non- divisible and non-consumable, such as coastal protection works necessary to create port basins. ...>>

Satoshi

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
これでしたよね。ありがとうございます。