KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

改製

English translation: re-establish, establish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:改製
English translation:re-establish, establish
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

01:26 Aug 15, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Family law, documents
Japanese term or phrase: 改製
改製- establishment - is it correct?
The context is:
戸籍改製 - Family Registry Establishment
改製日- Date of Establishment
改製事由 - Reason (base?) of Establishment
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Re-established
Explanation:
This is an educated guess. When a person decides to establish his or her own family register, free from his or her parents, this term may be used. As you know, the term 改 means to change, revise, renew, etc.

Kodansha 国語大辞典
I will check more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Revised original family register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.jcom.home.ne.jp/hitosen/yougo6.html

The present family register is: 現在戸籍
The very original family register from which all present family registers have branched out is called 改製元戸籍。
I am learning every day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, coming back to your question, ¥"establishment¥" can be used as long as the process is understood; although ¥"newly established,¥" or ¥"revised¥" actually reflects more accurately the process that has taken place. I do not know if this is the official translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 04:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Official Japanese translations at times can be puzzling. For example 「課」of a government agency is usually translated as a division (not a section), and under a deparment. To mean, a division seems much bigger and higher level than a section.
The point is if the term ¥"establishment¥" is used, I would leave it alone, even if the Japanese original 「改製] has a distinctly different connotation, and more accurately describes the process whereby 現戸籍and various entries have come about. So, stay with the establishment.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 00:02:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ms. Katalin H. McClure,
Thank you. I admire your meticulouness in work, and perseverance in going through the intricacies of Koseki, which are probably more comprehensible to Chinese and Korean people who also have a similar system (Japanese learned from them). Americans and most others, fortunately (in my opinion), don¥'t have to deal with this tool for social stability. Now, everything in it and much elsewhere is going to be in a single ¥"secure¥" network!
Imagine!
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Ono-san,
Thank you very much for your help. The link you provided was very good, I read a great deal about the story of koseki and the various changes the format went through in the past.
In fact, they mentioned a new law that went in effect in 1994, and the particular koseki setup I was dealing with was related to that. So, I chose to use re-establishment, after reading through that material.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Establishmentjonleask
2Re-establishedShinya Ono


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Re-established


Explanation:
This is an educated guess. When a person decides to establish his or her own family register, free from his or her parents, this term may be used. As you know, the term 改 means to change, revise, renew, etc.

Kodansha 国語大辞典
I will check more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Revised original family register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.jcom.home.ne.jp/hitosen/yougo6.html

The present family register is: 現在戸籍
The very original family register from which all present family registers have branched out is called 改製元戸籍。
I am learning every day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, coming back to your question, ¥"establishment¥" can be used as long as the process is understood; although ¥"newly established,¥" or ¥"revised¥" actually reflects more accurately the process that has taken place. I do not know if this is the official translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 04:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Official Japanese translations at times can be puzzling. For example 「課」of a government agency is usually translated as a division (not a section), and under a deparment. To mean, a division seems much bigger and higher level than a section.
The point is if the term ¥"establishment¥" is used, I would leave it alone, even if the Japanese original 「改製] has a distinctly different connotation, and more accurately describes the process whereby 現戸籍and various entries have come about. So, stay with the establishment.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 00:02:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ms. Katalin H. McClure,
Thank you. I admire your meticulouness in work, and perseverance in going through the intricacies of Koseki, which are probably more comprehensible to Chinese and Korean people who also have a similar system (Japanese learned from them). Americans and most others, fortunately (in my opinion), don¥'t have to deal with this tool for social stability. Now, everything in it and much elsewhere is going to be in a single ¥"secure¥" network!
Imagine!

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Ono-san,
Thank you very much for your help. The link you provided was very good, I read a great deal about the story of koseki and the various changes the format went through in the past.
In fact, they mentioned a new law that went in effect in 1994, and the particular koseki setup I was dealing with was related to that. So, I chose to use re-establishment, after reading through that material.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Establishment


Explanation:
Literally "re-make", but in this case it is the establishment of a new register (ie separate from the original register).
It probably isn't necessary to emphasize "new".

戸籍改製 - Family Registry Establishment
改製日- Date of Establishment
改製事由 - Reason for Establishment





jonleask
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: Your definitiveness helps, sometimes.
39 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
53 mins

agree  xxxjsl
1 hr

agree  xxxHIROSE
12 hrs