KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

シートベルト装着義務違反

English translation: seat-belt violation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:シートベルト装着違反
English translation:seat-belt violation
Entered by: yamamoto

00:43 Oct 16, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Japanese term or phrase: シートベルト装着義務違反
-
yamamoto
a seatbelt violation
Explanation:
以下は、コーネル大学ロースクールのウェブサイトからの引用です。

http://www.law.cornell.edu/ny/ctap/085_0558.htm

"Trooper Cuprill observed that the driver was not wearing his seatbelt..."

"Cuprill informed Jones that he was stopped for a seatbelt violation and then asked Jones where he came from and where he was going."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 01:38:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上記の表¥現に関してですが、シートベルトは元来「装着」するものなので、あえて to wear とか to buckle up といった表¥現を省いているのだと思います。
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
一般的に使われているphraseを知りたかったので、大変役に立ちました。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1下記参照xxxjsl
4a seatbelt violation
ejprotran
3offence(se) against sheetbelt wearing regulation
cinefil


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offence(se) against sheetbelt wearing regulation


Explanation:
just a guess

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
下記参照


Explanation:
- violation of seat-belt fastening regulations
- violation of the regulations concerning vehicle seat belt fastening

Refer to the following links for the above expressions.

But, if you don't want to be bothered by "装着義務", you can say "seat belt violation", "seat-belt violation", or "seatbelt violation". In fact, you can find thousands of examples of these in Google.


    Reference: http://www.ain-al-yaqeen.com/issues/20001124/feat1en.htm
    www.saudiembassy.net/press_release/ 00_spa/11-20-cab.htm
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ckawasaki: violation of seatbelt fastening sounds more natural
15 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a seatbelt violation


Explanation:
以下は、コーネル大学ロースクールのウェブサイトからの引用です。

http://www.law.cornell.edu/ny/ctap/085_0558.htm

"Trooper Cuprill observed that the driver was not wearing his seatbelt..."

"Cuprill informed Jones that he was stopped for a seatbelt violation and then asked Jones where he came from and where he was going."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 01:38:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上記の表¥現に関してですが、シートベルトは元来「装着」するものなので、あえて to wear とか to buckle up といった表¥現を省いているのだと思います。

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
一般的に使われているphraseを知りたかったので、大変役に立ちました。ありがとうございました。