KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

認定

English translation: approval


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:$BG'2D(B
English translation:approval
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

12:06 Oct 26, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Japanese term or phrase: 認定
業務災害か通勤災害か行政官庁の「認定」による。
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
approval
Explanation:
英辞郎に出ている選択の内の一つです。
Selected response from:

horse
Grading comment
I was torn between "approval" and "validation".
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1approval
horse
3 +2recognition
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recognition


Explanation:
の「認定」による => through recognition of (by who of what problem); according to the admission of (who of what problem);

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ykamada: That word is exactly I was thinking of
18 mins

agree  Dia Alibo
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approval


Explanation:
英辞郎に出ている選択の内の一つです。

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
I was torn between "approval" and "validation".
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
1 day15 hrs