KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

受附 and 送附

English translation: acceptance/transmission


06:50 Mar 25, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Japanese term or phrase: 受附 and 送附
What is the difference between 受附 and 送附?
Helen
English translation:acceptance/transmission
Explanation:
たとえば実家の本籍が世田谷区、婚姻後の新しい本籍は横浜市で、一時滞在地が東京都杉並区、つまり杉並区役所に出す場合。

平成13年6月20日A村A子と婚姻『届出』
同月23日東京都杉並区長から【送付】
東京都世田谷区赤堤●丁目●番B村B男(←実家)戸籍から『入籍』


これが同じ条件で、本籍地の役所、つまり横浜市役所に出すと、

平成13年6月20日A村A子と婚姻『届出』
東京都世田谷区赤堤●丁目●番B村B男(←実家)戸籍から『入籍』

http://members.jcom.home.ne.jp/hitosen/kakonan.b04.html
--------------------------------------------------------

acceptance/transmission

受付(= 受理?)⇒ acceptance
送付 ⇒ transmission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 08:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think ¥"受附¥" means ¥"acceptance¥" (of notice of marriage, etc.) by Funabashi City (or the Mayor of Funabashi City), and ¥"送付¥" means ¥"transmission¥" of it to another local public entity.

Hope this helps.
Nakamura
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone that provided answers and help. I am choosing this answer because it's closer to what I am looking for. Thanks tons for this!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Receipt and delivery
Nobuo Kawamura
4acceptance and submission
Kaori Myatt
3acceptance/transmission
Hidenori Nakamura
3both are not normally used
#41698 (LSF)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Receipt and delivery


Explanation:
Be careful of "service of process" which represents a special case.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
6 hrs

agree  mkj: It seems like they used to use 附 instead of 付 before.
11 hrs

agree  Will Matter
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
both are not normally used


Explanation:
***** If you mean enclosure (attaching things together with a letter/document, etc) the word is:
同封 (dou-fuu)

***** If you mean donation or contribution, then the words are 寄付 or 寄附 (ki-fu)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 07:26:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise,
受 is ¥'receive¥'
送 is ¥'send¥'
附 is ¥'attached¥'

In English, you don¥'t say ¥'send attached¥' either but ¥'to attach¥' etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 07:33:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So ¥'to enclose¥', I would use ¥'同封する/した¥'.
And ¥'was enclosed¥', I would use ¥'同封された/されました¥'

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance and submission


Explanation:
受附 means acceptance although this Kanji is old style kanji and it is not commonly used anymore.
Current Kanji for this should be 受付.
送付means to send so I think in this context, the Mayer of Funabashi accepted this marrige and submitted to the office to be filed on the same day.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptance/transmission


Explanation:
たとえば実家の本籍が世田谷区、婚姻後の新しい本籍は横浜市で、一時滞在地が東京都杉並区、つまり杉並区役所に出す場合。

平成13年6月20日A村A子と婚姻『届出』
同月23日東京都杉並区長から【送付】
東京都世田谷区赤堤●丁目●番B村B男(←実家)戸籍から『入籍』


これが同じ条件で、本籍地の役所、つまり横浜市役所に出すと、

平成13年6月20日A村A子と婚姻『届出』
東京都世田谷区赤堤●丁目●番B村B男(←実家)戸籍から『入籍』

http://members.jcom.home.ne.jp/hitosen/kakonan.b04.html
--------------------------------------------------------

acceptance/transmission

受付(= 受理?)⇒ acceptance
送付 ⇒ transmission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 08:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think ¥"受附¥" means ¥"acceptance¥" (of notice of marriage, etc.) by Funabashi City (or the Mayor of Funabashi City), and ¥"送付¥" means ¥"transmission¥" of it to another local public entity.

Hope this helps.
Nakamura


    Reference: http://members.jcom.home.ne.jp/hitosen/kakonan.b04.html
Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone that provided answers and help. I am choosing this answer because it's closer to what I am looking for. Thanks tons for this!!