KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

表額

English translation: amount in the (xxx) list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:表額
English translation:amount in the (xxx) list
Entered by: xxxjsl

09:56 Mar 29, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Japanese term or phrase: 表額
損害補償の表額
kohana
amount in the (xxx) list
Explanation:
This is more productive when you use it. "損害補償の ..." will be "(the) amount in the compensation list" or "(the) amount in the list regarding compensation".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
(Phew!) Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amount in the (xxx) listxxxjsl
3 +1listed amount
#41698 (LSF)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listed amount


Explanation:
表額 - probably meant the amount of compensation according to a list.

表 - is table or list.
額 - is amount.

This may be the case for insurance claims where type of compensation is listed.
For example:
- loss of an index finger $AAAA
- loss of right hand $BBB.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 11:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. 表¥額

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RLinden: the amount listed within a table
4 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amount in the (xxx) list


Explanation:
This is more productive when you use it. "損害補償の ..." will be "(the) amount in the compensation list" or "(the) amount in the list regarding compensation".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
(Phew!) Thanks for your help.