KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Law/Patents

名議書換, 質株

English translation: denomination transfer of stock/ pledged stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:名議書換, 質株
English translation:denomination transfer of stock/ pledged stock
Entered by: Hirohisa Oda

12:27 May 17, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Japanese term or phrase: 名議書換, 質株
当会社の株につき名義書換を請求するには、当会社で定める請求書に記名印刷し、これに株券を添えて提出しなければならな。
revati
denomination transfer of stock/ pledged stock
Explanation:
"denomination" is a formal word for name. I recommend using the term, "stock" instead of "share" because "share" actually refers to the "quantity" of stock.
Selected response from:

Hirohisa Oda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5denomination transfer of stock/ pledged stockHirohisa Oda
3下記
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
下記


Explanation:
名義書換 stock transfer; transfer of stocks; entry of a change of holders in the register <of shareholders>
質株 pledged shares



Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denomination transfer of stock/ pledged stock


Explanation:
"denomination" is a formal word for name. I recommend using the term, "stock" instead of "share" because "share" actually refers to the "quantity" of stock.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176