KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Linguistics

秋十

English translation: Akito/Shuuto


12:22 Jan 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / japanese names
Japanese term or phrase: 秋十
Can anyone give me one possible reading of this name, please? It's a male first name. I can't ask the person himself, it does not have to be the exact reading, I just need something to fill in there.
Christine Schmitt
Germany
English translation:Akito/Shuuto
Explanation:
A japanese male name, it can be read as Akito or Shuuto, both have the same meaning.
Selected response from:

NiceKat
Japan
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Akito/ShuutoNiceKat
3QiushiSteven F Smith
3AkijyuUsindia
2Shuju
michiko tsumura


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Qiushi


Explanation:
This appears to be Chinese name

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Akito/Shuuto


Explanation:
A japanese male name, it can be read as Akito or Shuuto, both have the same meaning.

NiceKat
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura
4 hrs

agree  Duncan Adam
4 hrs

agree  festinalente
1 day19 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Akijyu


Explanation:
"秋"- "Aki"
"十" - "Jyu"
The name can be "Akijyu"


Usindia
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Shuju


Explanation:
Here is another possibility.

michiko tsumura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese