KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Linguistics

Kono

English translation: "This" in Japanese, must always be followed by a noun.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Kono
English translation:"This" in Japanese, must always be followed by a noun.
Entered by: Will Matter

03:31 Mar 27, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Japanese term or phrase: Kono
it's in chineese
selphie
This
Explanation:
Kono=this, with one limitation. It cannot stand alone, it is always followed by the noun you are referring to or talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 04:57:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, you can say \"kono hon...\" which means \"this book..\" and then comes the rest of the sentence. Japanese has three words for locating things things spatially, they are \"kono\" \"sono\" and \"ano\" and they correspond roughly to \"this\"(closest to the speaker), \"that\" (usually closer to the listener or further away from the speaker\" and \"that (over there), which is usually an equal distance away from both the speaker and the listener. This idea applies both for the physical location of things in space (This car here, that book there, the mountain over there) but also for things under discussion such as \"this idea...\", \"that meeting\" and so forth. You always say \"Kono + the noun you are speaking about and it means \"This noun... (followed by any ideas you wish to express about it.\" For example \"Kono hon (book) wa shiroi (white) desu\" means \"This book is white\" and \"Kono uchi (house) wa ookii (big) desu\" means \"This house is big (large)\". HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 23:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regardless of the noun that follows it, which can be any noun you choose, the individual meaning of this word, in Japanese, is \"this\". To use the examples given above, correct Japanese usage would be \"kono software\" \"kono company\", \"kono minister\" and \"kono erotic art\" and the meaning would be translated into English as \"this software\" \"this company\" \"this minister\" and \"this erotic art\", respectively. As explained above Japanese uses three spatial descriptors, they are \"kono\", \"sono\" and \"ano\" and they correspond to \"This noun (here)\", \"That noun(there)\" and \"That noun (over there).
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
ok. thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ThisWill Matter
3コモメー
Lu Zou
3 -1No context, no conclusion. The following are quoted from OED.
Last Hermit


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This


Explanation:
Kono=this, with one limitation. It cannot stand alone, it is always followed by the noun you are referring to or talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 04:57:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, you can say \"kono hon...\" which means \"this book..\" and then comes the rest of the sentence. Japanese has three words for locating things things spatially, they are \"kono\" \"sono\" and \"ano\" and they correspond roughly to \"this\"(closest to the speaker), \"that\" (usually closer to the listener or further away from the speaker\" and \"that (over there), which is usually an equal distance away from both the speaker and the listener. This idea applies both for the physical location of things in space (This car here, that book there, the mountain over there) but also for things under discussion such as \"this idea...\", \"that meeting\" and so forth. You always say \"Kono + the noun you are speaking about and it means \"This noun... (followed by any ideas you wish to express about it.\" For example \"Kono hon (book) wa shiroi (white) desu\" means \"This book is white\" and \"Kono uchi (house) wa ookii (big) desu\" means \"This house is big (large)\". HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 23:36:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regardless of the noun that follows it, which can be any noun you choose, the individual meaning of this word, in Japanese, is \"this\". To use the examples given above, correct Japanese usage would be \"kono software\" \"kono company\", \"kono minister\" and \"kono erotic art\" and the meaning would be translated into English as \"this software\" \"this company\" \"this minister\" and \"this erotic art\", respectively. As explained above Japanese uses three spatial descriptors, they are \"kono\", \"sono\" and \"ano\" and they correspond to \"This noun (here)\", \"That noun(there)\" and \"That noun (over there).

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok. thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: What you are talking about is Japanese, not chinese. Plus, this is high level of certainty for such a strange question.
4 hrs
  -> i know that this is not Chinese, i know that it's Japanese, asker asked in the wrong language pair but this answer is correct in and for Japanese.

agree  xxxTwinpens
7 days
  -> Xie xie

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
No context, no conclusion. The following are quoted from OED.


Explanation:
1)A Korean board game.
1895 S. Culin Korean Games 100 The games played on diagrams, like our game of Merrells, receive the name of Ko-no in Korea, a term my informant could not further define. Ibid. 101 In all games of Kono, as in Pa-tok, the black men move first. 1960 R. C. Bell Board & Table Games I. iii. 98 Five Field Kono.+ The object of the game is to move the pieces across to the other side of the board to occupy the places vacated by the opponent, and the first player to do so wins the game. 1970 Nature 19 Sept. 1206/1 Ko-No (Fig. 1) is probably the simplest fully determined board game known.

2)"k@Un@U) Also Konno(h). [Native name.]
a. A Mandingo-speaking people of Sierra Leone; a member of this people. b. The language of the Kono people, having affinities with Vai. Also attrib. or as adj.
1909 R. H. K. Willans in Jrnl. R. Afr. Soc. XXX. 130 The history of the Konnoh people is of great interest.+ The Konnohs at the present day have degenerated into an almost insignificant tribe. Ibid. 145 Soa+in Mendi and Konnoh means three. 1916 N. W. Thomas Specimens Lang. Sierra Leone Introd., Kono, Susu and Kisi were recorded from informants with a very moderate knowledge of English. 1925 T. N. Goddard Handbk. Sierra Leone 55 The Konnos and Korankos are closely connected with the Mandingos. 1925 H. C. Luke Bibliogr. Sierra Leone (ed. 2) 148 Kono Hymns. 1926 F. W. Butt-Thompson Sierra Leone vi. 44 The present border of the Kono lands. 1951 K. L. Little Mende of Sierra Leone iii. 70 The Kono men, who are mostly labourers in the town, wear European shorts and shirt outside the trousers. Ibid. vii. 147 The Mende tend to look down on certain peoples, such as the Kono. 1964 C. Fyfe Sierra Leone Inheritance 250 During the march to Weeima we were attacked on all sides by the Konnos and several of our people were wounded.

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Will Matter: trust me, this is "this" in Japanese.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Well, I do trust you that this "Kono" COULBE be Japanese. But it also could be "Korean", right? No contexts, no conclusion.

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
コモメー


Explanation:
If it refers to a name, it could be コモメー or ミ。メー

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese