KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Linguistics

omowae ba, omowaruru. 思えば、思わるる

English translation: Love is love's reward.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:omowae ba, omowaruru. 思えば、思わるる
English translation:Love is love's reward.
Entered by: chambre-claire

14:34 Apr 4, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Japanese term or phrase: omowae ba, omowaruru. 思えば、思わるる
idiomatic phrase
aiteng
Love is love's reward.
Explanation:
if you care for someone, he/she will care for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-05 03:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

item <291> in
http://homepage3.nifty.com/edp/koto-j.htm
Selected response from:

chambre-claire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Come to think of it, it seems that way.
shhogg
5More the thinking, more the ideas
karmarkara
3 +2Love is love's reward.chambre-claire


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Come to think of it, it seems that way.


Explanation:
Isn't this 思えば、思われる?

shhogg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, probably a typo.
1 hr

agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Exactly !!!
6 hrs

agree  seika: I don't think this is typo, though.(omowaruru)
11 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
omowae ba, omowaruru. 思えば、思わるる
Love is love's reward.


Explanation:
if you care for someone, he/she will care for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 32 mins (2004-04-05 03:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

item <291> in
http://homepage3.nifty.com/edp/koto-j.htm

chambre-claire
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: sounds fit. - cf. http://www.office-mk.jp/html/kakugen.htm
1 day6 hrs

agree  ejprotran
1 day15 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omowae ba, omowaruru. 思えば、思わるる
More the thinking, more the ideas


Explanation:
It must be 'Omoeba Omowareru'

this is similar to 'Yareba dekiru'

So, 'Omoeba Omowareru' means
if you start thinking then you will find many ways/ ideas'.

I.e. Dont sit.
Start thinking 'How can I do it?'
and
you will be surprized to find many ways of doing it.



karmarkara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
The asker has declined this answer