KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Linguistics

kumitoru

English translation: understand, make aware of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:くみ取る, 汲み取る
English translation:understand, make aware of ...
Entered by: xxxjsl

14:56 Apr 4, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Japanese term or phrase: kumitoru
explanation
aiyoyo@starhub.net.sg
understand, make aware of ...
Explanation:
"kumitoru" (くみ取る, 汲み取る) means "to understand" or "to make aware of ...".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4understand (grasp)
shhogg
5 +1perceive the meaning of
Nobuo Kawamura
5Draw-up or Pump-up / Take cognizance of
karmarkara
4understand, make aware of ...xxxjsl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
understand (grasp)


Explanation:
To understand or grasp something (like a concept, idea, situation, etc.)

shhogg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 min

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: mostly applicable and leading no confusion, I guess, while it's allegorical, and if it's literal, "kumitoru" may have another meaning of "pumping up" some liquid substance. -
30 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, pumping up ideas from the depths of one's knowledge -- true understanding!
1 hr

agree  Linden Tree LS
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
understand, make aware of ...


Explanation:
"kumitoru" (くみ取る, 汲み取る) means "to understand" or "to make aware of ...".

xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perceive the meaning of


Explanation:
perceive the meaning of (what someone has meant to say)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seika
5 hrs

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Draw-up or Pump-up / Take cognizance of


Explanation:
Meaning of a term can only be understood against the reference to context.

As per Obunsha Jap-Eng Dictionary the term can be used in
Technical as well as Linguistic expressions:
Examples / applications are cited below.

Draw-up or Pump-up the water (Mizu wo kumitoru)

Take cognizance of circumstances / Take into considerations
(jijou wo kumitoru)

Appreciate another's feeelings / ideas (hito no kokoro wo kumitoru)

karmarkara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): karmarkara