KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Linguistics

提供せん

English translation: be about to offer/ be going to offer


10:21 Jul 2, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Japanese term or phrase: 提供せん
I know that 提供する means "to offer", but I don't know what the suffix "sen" signifies, as in ...

優秀な洗剤を提供せんとする
Dave REESE
Japan
English translation:be about to offer/ be going to offer
Explanation:
“Sentosuru” can be paraphrased as “shiyootosuru”that is a future form of a planned action. Thus, I would translate 提供せんとする as “be about to offer” or simply “be going to offer.”

http://www.asahi-net.or.jp/‾HU6K-BTJY/private/english_conversation_451.html
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
I guess I should have provided the subject of the sentence (the product) in my question, but in this context, I think "about to offer" reads better than "intend to offer" (i.e., a product can't "intend" to do anything.) Many thanks to all for helping me with this expression!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3intend to
Nobuo Kawamura
4be about to offer/ be going to offer
ejprotran


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intend to


Explanation:
To intend to (offer high-quality detergents)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satoshi Yamada
38 mins

agree  miyot: In plain Japanese it would be 提供しようとする
1 hr

agree  Mumu Watanabe
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
提供せん
be about to offer/ be going to offer


Explanation:
“Sentosuru” can be paraphrased as “shiyootosuru”that is a future form of a planned action. Thus, I would translate 提供せんとする as “be about to offer” or simply “be going to offer.”

http://www.asahi-net.or.jp/‾HU6K-BTJY/private/english_conversation_451.html


ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
I guess I should have provided the subject of the sentence (the product) in my question, but in this context, I think "about to offer" reads better than "intend to offer" (i.e., a product can't "intend" to do anything.) Many thanks to all for helping me with this expression!