KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Linguistics

湯畑

English translation: Geothermal hot spot


07:42 Aug 2, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Japanese term or phrase: 湯畑
Anybody has any good suggestion for this? Hotspring field? I'm looking for a short catchy phrase.
Wei Peng Loy
English translation:Geothermal hot spot
Explanation:
Assuming your audience is the general public, I think this sounds appropriate, and a bit catchy.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
All the answers are good but I would go with "geothermal hot spot" as this will appear in a subtitle of a documentary.

Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Geothermal hot spot
Troy Fowler
5 +1Yubatake
Kaori Myatt
3 +1Yubatake, the "field of hot water"miyot
2 +1Geothermal Field
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
湯畑
Geothermal Field


Explanation:
While not directly capturing the meaning regarding the hotsprings that develop above it, I believe the geological phonomenon is refered to as "geothermal field".

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=geothermal f...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&q=geothermal+f...
Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: maybe fine?
2 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yubatake


Explanation:
Yubatake is the fields where sinter is collected...the source of hot springs, but I would leave Yubatake on the translation and put explanation after it in a brakets...


    Reference: http://www2.pcom.net/midori/Gunma/Gunma.html
Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: plus kind descriptions would help readers or tourists. -
2 days8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
湯畑
Geothermal hot spot


Explanation:
Assuming your audience is the general public, I think this sounds appropriate, and a bit catchy.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://geothermal.marin.org/geomap_1.html
Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All the answers are good but I would go with "geothermal hot spot" as this will appear in a subtitle of a documentary.

Thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linden Tree LS
3 hrs

agree  Dave REESE: All of the suggested answers are good, but this one has a nice, touristy marketing ring to it.
12 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
2 days6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
湯畑
Yubatake, the "field of hot water"


Explanation:
Yubatake is a hot spring source in Kusatsu Hot Spring, so I would leave the word in Japanese followed by the literal translation. I've also seen:
"field" of hot springs
and the "field of Onsen"


    Reference: http://www.kusatsu-onsen.ne.jp/eng/spa/index.html
    Reference: http://www.kusatsu-onsen.ne.jp/eng/pdf/02_Spa.pdf
miyot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i think yours is a good suggestion! -
1 day23 hrs