KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Linguistics

駄目と言ってない

English translation: I'm not saying that it's bad / I'm not saying that you can't do it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:駄目と言ってない
English translation:I'm not saying that it's bad / I'm not saying that you can't do it
Entered by: Will Matter

16:56 Dec 2, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Japanese term or phrase: 駄目と言ってない
A reply to a question asked.
bak
I'm not saying it's bad/I'm not saying you can't do it
Explanation:
Above, it says "Dame to itte nai" which can also be written as "Dame to itte inai".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 17:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way to translate this is to say \"I\'m not saying that (whatever you are asking me) is forbidden/not allowed\". Depends on what the question that you asked is. Context will make it clear. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I'm not saying it's bad/I'm not saying you can't do itWill Matter
4I never said 'no'
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I'm not saying it's bad/I'm not saying you can't do it


Explanation:
Above, it says "Dame to itte nai" which can also be written as "Dame to itte inai".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 17:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way to translate this is to say \"I\'m not saying that (whatever you are asking me) is forbidden/not allowed\". Depends on what the question that you asked is. Context will make it clear. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kbowers78: I agree with willmatter. Ultimately we need to know the context of the question.
5 mins
  -> Yes, if we knew the question we'd know how to structure the answer. Japanese is a "high context" language, everything depends on the situation.

agree  KathyT: i think you have probably covered most possibilities! :-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, arigatoo and welcome to ProZ!

agree  humbird: Despite your answer to kbowers78, you have covered the context stuff pretty good.
12 hrs
  -> Arigatoo gozaimasu.

agree  Takako Whilden
14 hrs
  -> Arigatoo gozaimasu.

agree  tappi_k
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
駄目と言ってない
I never said 'no'


Explanation:
Simply another possibility. Depends on context.

だめ means bad, no good, 'no', or many other things.

The meaning of 駄目 in your sentence depends on its meaning in other speaker's sentence.

something like:
kid: お菓子食べちゃう駄目と言ったでしょう?
Didn't you say I can't have any candy?
Mom: いや、駄目といってない
No, I never said 'no'


Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8