KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Management

現場力

English translation: local autonomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:現場力
English translation:local autonomy
Entered by: SLMorales

04:26 Feb 21, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Japanese term or phrase: 現場力
I understand this to mean the local/on-site staff's ability to make decisions and resolve problems themselves, rather than having to contact HQ for everything. But what is a good English term for it? This particular context is a hotel chain.
SLMorales
United States
(local) autonomy
Explanation:
I believe autonomy is the word you're looking for. Local is kind of vague. You might say something like "each individual hotel has autonomy". This is particularly true if the individual properties are franchised, as is the case with many US motel chains.
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this states it most accurately and concisely. Thanks for everyone's input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on-the-spot decision-makingrfremmer
4(local) autonomy
Can Altinbay
1 +3Something like '(The hotel staff are "independently capable"'...(?)
KathyT
3own management capabilitytorut
1competent enough to manage independantlyV N Ganesh
1 -1field responsiveness
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(local) autonomy


Explanation:
I believe autonomy is the word you're looking for. Local is kind of vague. You might say something like "each individual hotel has autonomy". This is particularly true if the individual properties are franchised, as is the case with many US motel chains.

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this states it most accurately and concisely. Thanks for everyone's input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Autonomy is so top down. One cannot delegate ability.
9 mins
  -> Huh? The question as stated by the asker justifies my answer.

agree  mstkwasa: I think autonomy is a good concept to use, meaning "freedom of action". Perhaps something on the lines of "each hotel management possesses autonomous competence to ..."
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you. Your alternative could work in a business English context, though it would be a little much in ordinary contexts.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Something like '(The hotel staff are "independently capable"'...(?)


Explanation:
Just an idea....
Some kind of non-wordy combination of strength/talent/knowledge/capability/resilience that emphasizes the independent nature of the staff/workforce there...

GLOVA gives "capability in field(s)" but it's kinda stilted...


KathyT
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michiko tsumura: I think the key word is capability.
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Michiko-san (-:

agree  conejo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, conejo-san (-:

agree  Maynard Hogg: Autonomy is so top down.
1 day21 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
field responsiveness


Explanation:
Kathy's response got me thinking. I cannot come up with a concise term, so I concentrated on the key factor from the customer's point of view: time. I'm so tired of North American chain hotels where everything is out-sourced, so the standard response is "I'll have to ask my supervisor"--if/when he/she ever comes in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-21 04:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In another context (plant construction), I'd consider "feet-on-the-ground repsonse"--if only to get around the "local" problem that Can so rightly points out.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Can Altinbay: ...and I think this is too wishy washy. The "ability" of the field to do their own decisions without checking with HQ IS in fact delegated power/authority. This is not the same as how responsive they are to the customer, though it has an effect on that.
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
competent enough to manage independantly


Explanation:
The hotel staff are competent enough to manage/operate
independantly

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
own management capability


Explanation:
or

independent/local management capability

HTH.

torut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

898 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-the-spot decision-making


Language variant: competent, self-sufficient; self-reliant; able to think on one's feet

Explanation:
The ability to make decisions on-the-spot. This requires two elements: first, the empowerment to make the descision; and second, the competency to make the decision. In Japanese, does the use of this word imply empowerment to make the decision? If the answer is yes, then the included variants are appropriate.

rfremmer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish