KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Management

可視化

English translation: visualize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:可視化
English translation:visualize
Entered by: Joyce A

13:36 Jan 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Japanese term or phrase: 可視化
The phrase is: 生産状況の可視化. What do you feel would be the best way to express this? Thank you for your help.
Joyce A
Thailand
visualize
Explanation:
fyi
Selected response from:

peter arnout
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Peter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4visualize
peter arnout
5 +2transparancyHarvey Beasley
3 +2visualizationnordlys75
4 +1Visualisation of production StatusUsindia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
visualize


Explanation:
fyi

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Peter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: what else but...! (visualization of the production process)
8 mins

agree  Higuchi
8 mins

agree  michiko tsumura
4 hrs

agree  Leochan: 製造業でよく言う、いわゆる「見える化」のことだと思うのですがどうでしょう? 生産の進行具合をフローチャートなどを使って掲示するなどして、一目で状況が把握できるようにすることではないでしょうか?私の職場でも、業務状況の「見える化」をうるさく言われます。
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visualization


Explanation:
My guess is that "visualization of the production status".

nordlys75
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
1 min

agree  Leochan: peter さんへのコメントの続きです~。実際には、このサイトにあるような、チャート等を使った可視化のことだと思います。http://209.85.175.104/search?q=cache:S-RpQxlSt2UJ:enterprise...
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Visualisation of production Status


Explanation:
生産状況の可視化=Visualization of production Status
生産状況-Production
可視化-Visualization


Usindia
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan
10 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transparancy


Explanation:
Make the production status transparent.

So that managers can understand exactly what is happening throughout the production process every step of the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-01-10 14:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.d-root.co.jp/method/transparency.html
Some references there.

I'm really confident about this one if the topic is business process related. I used to work for a blue chip company in Japan, and transparency was one of the business buzz words at the time. It was almost always translated into 可視化. I also saw it as 見える化 at times.

Harvey Beasley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Harvey, Thank you for your answer and explanation. I think your answer and comments are excellent but, this time, I am going to go with the majority opinion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: Also possible indeed. But if what follow are really some diagrams/figures, the interpretation could be much more literal.
6 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes if a process map follows the statement I could see how it could be "visualization" as well. I'll stick to my transparancy though with the given information!

agree  michiko tsumura: I agree with Naikei and your comment to him.
3 hrs