KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Management

ワイガヤ会

English translation: Y-Gaya (informal and open discussion/meeting)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ワイガヤ会
English translation:Y-Gaya (informal and open discussion/meeting)
Entered by: shhogg

16:04 Jun 23, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Japanese term or phrase: ワイガヤ会
A club that holds meetings with old and new members of a management council.
shhogg
Y-Gaya (informal and open discussion/meeting)
Explanation:
I think the word ワイガヤ is originally used by Honda. It basically is a shorten word from ワイワイガヤガヤ, which reminds you of sound of a group oof people freely talking.

I found a Japanese Honda site explaining what is ワイガヤ. I have seen Y-Gaya is used as a translation of ワイガヤ. I think Honda related people would know, but it might not be a bad idea to put something explaining ワイガヤ since this word seems to be used by others now.
Selected response from:

MNakata45
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll probably call it an informal discussion group, but knowing the history really helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Y-Gaya (informal and open discussion/meeting)MNakata45
5Informal brain storming gathering
Nobuo Kawamura
5Hoot & Howl groupLinda Hata
4conference
ilmondo
4Alumni Meeting
Dave REESE


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ワイガヤ会
conference


Explanation:
ワイガヤ = ワイワイガヤガヤ
ワイガヤとは、役職や年齢、性別を越えて気軽に『ワイワイガヤガヤ』と話し合うという意味の言葉です。
So I think there are no exactly english words to translate. It's a just japanese pronunciation word. You can use "conference" or other words to replace it.

ilmondo
Native speaker of: Chinese

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ワイガヤ会
Y-Gaya (informal and open discussion/meeting)


Explanation:
I think the word ワイガヤ is originally used by Honda. It basically is a shorten word from ワイワイガヤガヤ, which reminds you of sound of a group oof people freely talking.

I found a Japanese Honda site explaining what is ワイガヤ. I have seen Y-Gaya is used as a translation of ワイガヤ. I think Honda related people would know, but it might not be a bad idea to put something explaining ワイガヤ since this word seems to be used by others now.


    Reference: http://www.honda.co.jp/hesp/report/02-04-development/repo1-2...
MNakata45
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll probably call it an informal discussion group, but knowing the history really helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kurt Hammond: this is hard one (for space saving, you might call Y-Gaya(hoot & howl group)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marcus Varjão: Correct! We have those meetings at our company, which is really close to Honda.
3556 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hoot & Howl group


Explanation:
I agree with Mr. Peng. You can probably call it anything you want that comes close to a group of people who get together, make a lot of noise and have a good time.

Linda Hata
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ワイガヤ会
Alumni Meeting


Explanation:
I agree with the above comments as well, but this is another suggestion that captures the inclusion of old and new members.

Dave REESE
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Informal brain storming gathering


Explanation:
They say that Honda Motors Co. is good at using it.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese