KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

腐れしろ

English translation: corrosion allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:腐れしろ
English translation:corrosion allowance
Entered by: KathyT

09:04 Feb 17, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 腐れしろ
This term appears in a formula calculating the intensity of an air tank.
Wei Peng Loy
corrosion allowance
Explanation:
腐れしろ corrosion allowance
腐れしろ | 腐食しろ corrosion allowance
腐れしろ | 腐れ代 | 腐食しろ | 腐食代 | 余裕厚 corrosion allowance

また、腐れしろは、スケジュール・ナンバーもしくはクラスを求める前に 目盛り t に加えねばならない。 Any corrosion allowance must also be added to the t scale before reading the schedule number or class.

Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corrosion allowance
cinefil
3 +2corrosion allowance
KathyT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
腐れしろ
corrosion allowance


Explanation:
腐れしろ corrosion allowance
腐れしろ | 腐食しろ corrosion allowance
腐れしろ | 腐れ代 | 腐食しろ | 腐食代 | 余裕厚 corrosion allowance

また、腐れしろは、スケジュール・ナンバーもしくはクラスを求める前に 目盛り t に加えねばならない。 Any corrosion allowance must also be added to the t scale before reading the schedule number or class.




    Reference: http://trans.glova.jp
KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: 早いっすね
4 mins
  -> (-:

agree  Maynard Hogg: I should have taken that PADI tank inspection course last weekend.
14 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
腐れしろ
corrosion allowance


Explanation:
corrosion allowance
腐れしろ
[74学術・化学]
corrosion allowance
腐れ代
[86B0190・圧力容器]
corrosion allowance
腐食しろ
[78Z0103・防せい]
corrosion allowance
腐食代
[90学術・建築]
インタープレス130万語大辞典

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: You, too!
7 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  xxxDerek Newpor: Also given in Inter Press Science & Engineering dictionary
2 hrs