KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

管台壁

English translation: Nozzle wall


06:41 Feb 20, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 管台壁
I can't find this term anywhere. Please help.
Wei Peng Loy
English translation:Nozzle wall
Explanation:
管台 can be called as Nozzle or pipe (normally welded to a vessel)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-20 07:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

管台 is actually pipe. When used as a Inlet or outlet to a vessel, it is called as Nozzle.
Selected response from:

Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nozzle wall
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
1wall with pipe support/blacket
cinefil
1wall mount pipe support /bracketV N Ganesh


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nozzle wall


Explanation:
管台 can be called as Nozzle or pipe (normally welded to a vessel)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-20 07:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

管台 is actually pipe. When used as a Inlet or outlet to a vessel, it is called as Nozzle.


    Reference: http://www.yonden.co.jp/press/re0511/j0ypr002.htm
    Reference: http://www.cov.co.jp/f_jiten.html?/glossary/boiler/1_boiler0...
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDerek Newpor: Once again, both the e-mail message and as always, the KudoZ page were in 'mojibake', so I cannot offer any suggestions. When will the Japanese characters be able to beread under Microsoft IME and language pack? Derek Newport
4 hrs
  -> Try to set the encoding to Japanese(Auot-select). Unicode(UTF-8) is not working

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ŠÇ‘ä•Ç
wall mount pipe support /bracket


Explanation:
アロン化成 管材事業部 電力・通信管グループ
優れた電気絶縁性 優れた耐食性&耐衝撃性 優れた水密性 ケーブルの引き込みがラク 安全な施工 ... 曲 管 PV-B P-Vカン×1m,2.5m 図面 管 台 KD 図面 ダクトスリーブ ... 伸縮吸収調整短管 VER-LS 図面 VER用管台 KD 図面 両受ソケット ...www2.aronkasei.co.jp/denryoku/t_enbi_p.html - 42k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wall with pipe support/blacket


Explanation:
just a guess

I'm sure that 管台 is 'pipe support' and gussing pipe and support to be welded on the wall.
(3) 胴に一群の管穴又はこれに類する穴を設ける場合は、強め材の両側の断面積が次のイに掲げる 算式により得られる補強に必要な断面積から前条第1項(2)の規定による補強に有効な断面積を差 し引いた面積の2分の1以上であり、かつ、当該一群の管穴又はこれに類する穴を設ける胴板の 隣り合せた2つの穴の間の断面積(管台壁の断面積を含む。)が次のロに掲げる算式により得ら れる最小断面積以上であること。


    Reference: http://www.nisa.meti.go.jp/text/hoanka/150331-betsu3.pdf
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 160