KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

レイヤーコード

English translation: layer cord


07:21 Feb 20, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Tires
Japanese term or phrase: レイヤーコード
Again, there isn't much of a context.

セパレーション(ベルトエンド)クレームの再発防止対策
(1) ベルト性状不良対策
(2) ベルト間ゴムシートの変更
(3) レイヤーコードの追加
(4) フットプリントの確認

よろしくお願いいたします。
michiko tsumura
Canada
English translation:layer cord
Explanation:
Pneumatic tire with belt layer overlapping folded portion of ...... in addition, the amount of deflection can be made uniform from the bead ... strength (N) 456 belt layer cord material steel cord structure (diameter ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6533011.html

Pneumatic tire comprising carcass and belt of organic fiber cords ...... elasticity of the organic fiber cord as a belt layer cord is less than 24 kN/mm.sup.2, ... improved in addition to the durability in high-speed running. ...
www.sumobrain.com/6568445.html
Selected response from:

Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Nylon overlayssnowbees
3layer cord
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
1 +1layer of cordV N Ganesh
1layer codeishigami


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
layer of cord


Explanation:
In a heavy duty pneumatic radial tire, when the belt is comprised of not less than three main belt layers, a belt layer other than a belt layer adjacent to ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5637163.html - 46k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-02-20 08:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ANSWER 2: Tyres consists of layers of cord called `plies'. Plies are shaped on a form and impregnated with rubber. There are two ways to apply the plies on ...
www.hinduonnet.com/2001/07/26/stories/08260004.htm - 10k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lavanya sriram
2 hrs
  -> Thank You!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
layer cord


Explanation:
Pneumatic tire with belt layer overlapping folded portion of ...... in addition, the amount of deflection can be made uniform from the bead ... strength (N) 456 belt layer cord material steel cord structure (diameter ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6533011.html

Pneumatic tire comprising carcass and belt of organic fiber cords ...... elasticity of the organic fiber cord as a belt layer cord is less than 24 kN/mm.sup.2, ... improved in addition to the durability in high-speed running. ...
www.sumobrain.com/6568445.html


Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
layer code


Explanation:
guessing

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nylon overlays


Explanation:
Design defects that contribute to tread separation include deficient skim stock and the lack of nylon overlays. Improving the skim stock can lead to better adhesion or bonding of the rubber to the steel and thus make tread separation less likely. A nylon overlay, which consists of a nylon "safety belt" between the tread and the steel belts, can also make tread separations less likely. The nylon overlay placed over the steel belts acts like a "tourniquet" by providing stability to the interior components of the tire. It also assists in resisting moisture intrusion into the tire. Nylon also
http://www.auto-law.com/CM/PracticeAreaDescriptions/Practice...

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4