KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

インナーペネ

English translation: inner fender panel


07:38 Feb 20, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Tires
Japanese term or phrase: インナーペネ
タイヤの構造か性質なのですが、Contextはほとんんどありません。
「ペネ」は何かの略かと思われます。

”極めてタイトであり、ノンPTのインナーペネが心配”

本当にこれだけなんです。お判りになる方いらっしゃいますか?
michiko tsumura
Canada
English translation:inner fender panel
Explanation:
I think "inner fender panel" / "fender inner panel" is technically slightly different to using just "inner fender". I think "inner fender" includes the frame while the 'inner fender panel' does not.
Selected response from:

paul_b
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, paul. As you and Joe have mentioned, this must be a "panel".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Innerliner penetration
Wellmiya
2 +2inner fender panelpaul_b
1 +1inner fenderV N Ganesh
2inner penetration
Chandrasekaran Rangaraj


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inner penetration


Explanation:
Guessing
ペネ might be the short form for ペネトレーション

標準貫入試験用サンプラーは、通称「ペネ管」と呼ばれる。中空ではあるが先端がコーン形状をしており、ペネトレーションテストと同時に試料採取を行う管である。なお英語では「スプリットバレルサンプラー(Split Barrel Sampler)」と呼ぶ。
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/標準貫入試験


Chandrasekaran Rangaraj
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Chandru-san.


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inner fender


Explanation:
Real tyre width bulge measured 215 not the stated 205 on the tyre. ... utilized in low offset configurations so wider tires don't rub the inner rear fender. ...
wwwrsphysse.anu.edu.au/~amh110/wheel_spacers.htm - 15k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-20 09:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would recommend against any tire wider than 215 mm because everyone who has tried 225 ... about problems with the tire rubbing the fender lip and frame. ...
www.isuzuperformance.com/isupage/tech/tips.html - 65k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I wish I could split the points.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: Yes, I believe インナーペネ is a typo for インナーパネ(ル).
13 mins
  -> Thanks,Joe.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inner fender panel


Explanation:
I think "inner fender panel" / "fender inner panel" is technically slightly different to using just "inner fender". I think "inner fender" includes the frame while the 'inner fender panel' does not.


paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, paul. As you and Joe have mentioned, this must be a "panel".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
6 hrs

agree  Joe L: Would have agreed earlier, but was asleep by the time you posted!
8 hrs

147 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Innerliner penetration


Explanation:
This is a defect of the innerliner component on a tire. The innerliner is a thin sheet of non-permeable rubber with textile cords. This defect occurs when the rubber penetrates too far between the cords during the calendering process. The component has to be scrapped.

Wellmiya
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12