KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

深絞り

English translation: deep draw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:深絞り
English translation:deep draw
Entered by: Kurt Hammond

13:50 Sep 15, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Materials manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 深絞り
This appears in ALC as "deep draw" - I don't understand what this means. Is there someone with experience in manufacturing who can help describe to me what this means?

Context is a high quality speaker manufactured from solid aluminum. The sentence: インパクト工法は、食品などの容器として開発され、薄肉で深絞りを特徴とする技術であるが、音響製品への応用、しかも厚肉で深絞りというものは他に例がなかった。
Kurt Hammond
United States
deep draw
Explanation:
The ALC choices are correct.

The impact method is a stamping menthod. A mandrel impacts the this sheet of metal and creating a cup-like shape. the sides grow in height with the impact force. Trick is to maintain uniform wall thickness and avoid unwanted deformation at bend of the wall and the bottom at he edge of the mandrel. The metal is being drawn over the mandrel and down the sides of the female form at the same time. Ergo deep draw.
Selected response from:

Fred Moosreiner
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for comfirming. Sorry I can't award points to both answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deep drawFred Moosreiner
4 +1deep-drawingSteven F Smith


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deep draw


Explanation:
The ALC choices are correct.

The impact method is a stamping menthod. A mandrel impacts the this sheet of metal and creating a cup-like shape. the sides grow in height with the impact force. Trick is to maintain uniform wall thickness and avoid unwanted deformation at bend of the wall and the bottom at he edge of the mandrel. The metal is being drawn over the mandrel and down the sides of the female form at the same time. Ergo deep draw.

Fred Moosreiner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for comfirming. Sorry I can't award points to both answerers.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Originally developed for food, cosmetic and medical containers, this method is characteristic for thin-walled materials with deep draws, and there were no examples of its application in audio equipment for thick-walled materials with deep draws.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith: You beat me to it!
3 mins

agree  Ruth Sato
1 hr

agree  xxxDerek Newpor
1 day1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep-drawing


Explanation:
This seems to fit your context:
Deep drawing is the manufacturing process of forming sheet metal stock, called blanks, into geometrical or irregular shapes that are more than half their diameters in depth. Deep drawing involves stretching the metal blank around a plug and then moving it into a moulding cutter called a die. Common shapes for deep drawn products include cylinders for aluminum cans and cups for baking pans. Irregular items, such as enclosure covers for truck oil filters and fire extinguishers, are also commonly manufactured by the deep drawing method.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-deep-drawing.htm

Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: I translated like this - "Originally developed for food, cosmetic and medical containers, this method is characteristic for thin-walled materials with deep draws, and there were no examples of its application in audio equipment for thick-walled materials with deep draws." Is this appropriate usage for the term?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fred Moosreiner: Yes it seems totally accurate
1 hr