KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

名機

English translation: legend


15:11 Sep 15, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 名機
See the following Amazon page for an example of the context I'm looking for. The specific context is a new product that the designers hope will be thought of as a 名機 for years to come.

http://www.amazon.co.jp/gp/switch-language/product/486199076...

Thanks,
Kurt Hammond
United States
English translation:legend
Explanation:
あの有名な傑作。伝説ともなっている名機。などの意味だと思いますので、legendとかlegendary audio equipmentなどの線で考えられては。
Selected response from:

Yasu Hosomatsu
Grading comment
That's the word I was looking for. I sat here for 15 minutes and couldn't think of it. Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1legendYasu Hosomatsu
2masterpiece
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
masterpiece


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-15 15:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

German ME-109 Messerschmitt WWII Fighter
Model makes up quite easily as John shows us. There are FIVE versions included in the Me-109 folder along with a B-W version..
Herr Willy Messerschmitt really outdid himself with the Bf109. This incredible machine was not only a great flyer, it was a masterpiece of engineering designed to be produced quickly and cheaply by the thousands. It ruled the skies until the later versions of the Spitfire came along. Over 33,000 109s.were built?! and about 75 are still around.
http://www.fiddlersgreen.net/AC/aircraft/Messerschmitt-Me109...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 160

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legend


Explanation:
あの有名な傑作。伝説ともなっている名機。などの意味だと思いますので、legendとかlegendary audio equipmentなどの線で考えられては。

Yasu Hosomatsu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's the word I was looking for. I sat here for 15 minutes and couldn't think of it. Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor: Shogakukan entry = High-clas/high performance machine/airplane etc.,, so I guess "legendary" could be considered a mild exageration
1 day18 mins