KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

定置管理

English translation: fixed alignment control, fixation control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:定置管理
English translation:fixed alignment control, fixation control
Entered by: Leochan

02:59 Oct 24, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 定置管理
日本の製造業で使われている表現です。
製造現場や職場で、道具などを常に決められた位置に置くようにすることです。
下のリンクにあるように、ビニールテープなので囲い線を表示して置き場所を定位置に定めます。
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:NGGPubJvrUkJ:www7a.biglo...
Leochan
fixation control
Explanation:
fixation/installation control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 04:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fixation control device - US Patent 5561512 from Patent Storm. A fixation control device is provided which controls the operation of a fixing unit having a heat roller and a press roller between which a sheet is passed.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5561512-claims.html - 17k
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
V N Ganeshさん、みなさん、お答え・コメントありがとうございました。
Kurtさんの提案してくださった、"fixed alignment control"が一番近いように思いました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1storage control
Kornelia Robertson
1 +4fixation controlV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fixation control


Explanation:
fixation/installation control

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-24 04:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fixation control device - US Patent 5561512 from Patent Storm. A fixation control device is provided which controls the operation of a fixing unit having a heat roller and a press roller between which a sheet is passed.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5561512-claims.html - 17k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
V N Ganeshさん、みなさん、お答え・コメントありがとうございました。
Kurtさんの提案してくださった、"fixed alignment control"が一番近いように思いました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor
3 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Kurt Hammond: perhaps "fixed alignment control"
3 hrs
  -> ThankYou!

agree  sumire
4 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Ruth Sato
4 hrs
  -> Thank You!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage control


Explanation:
定置管理 is an often used term in Japanese production companies, in association with 3S (整理、整頓、清掃), 定置管理 is the process of designating and then managing a set place for everything - materials, waste, the different products, tools, etc.. In order to successfully maintain the 3S, this designated place for everything needs to be clearly marked, easily accessable, etc., just like you can see on the pictures if you follow the link you have posted for us in your question.
I would use the word "storage" in this context, based on the following dictionary entry:
storage = the process of keeping sth in a particular place until it is needed
(from the Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

On the subject of 3S and 定置管理, see the following link:
http://www.adv-keiei.com/rensaipdf/ota/3s-3.html

An example of "storage control" from a source material written in English would be:
http://www.franklin-gov.com/pdf/bmp/sc/SC-03.pdf

The requirements mentioned in this document (i.e. designate a secure material storage area that is paved ..., train employees in proper storage measures, keep the designated storage area clean and well organized) are essentially the same as those we would find in a Japanese production company when we talk about 定置管理.


Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kameyama: When I was a kid, my mom used to scold me "Keep your room neat and clean!" I worked for a Japanese carmaker, my boss often gave me a dressing-down for untidiness. Now I am a freelance translator and my kids complain to me, "Dad, your office is dirty..."
1 day2 hrs