KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

書面審議

English translation: written discussion, correspondence-based discussion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:書面審議
English translation:written discussion, correspondence-based discussion
Entered by: Leochan

01:39 Oct 30, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 書面審議
「書面審議」について説明します。(私が働く会社に限定した説明ですが・・・)

会議を開く時間がなかったり、議題が、論議を必要とせず、各部署の意見を集めるだけで良かったりする場合、「書面審議」を行います。
例えば、社内規程の見直しなら、各部署に資料を配布し、加筆訂正の必要性について意見を書面で提出してもらい、担当部署で取りまとめるといった手順です。
discussion by correspondence といった英訳でいいでしょうか?
Leochan
written discussion
Explanation:
I might translate the process as a "written discussion."
"Correspondence-based discussion" is also an option.
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
caseyさんDerekさん、お答え・コメントありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1written discussion
casey
3paper approval / paper decision
Keijiroh Yama-Guchi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper approval / paper decision


Explanation:
日本語では書面審査といいますが、ただ審議/議論をするのでなく、あくまでも担当部署があり何らかの結論/決議を出すのですから、paper decision はどうでしょうか?
実際に役所で書面だけの審査/承認をpaper approvalという言い方をしています。

Keijiroh Yama-Guchi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: お答えありがとうございました。今回の場合は、審議するだけで(衆知を集める)、結論/決議を出さない場合もあるので、caseyさんの答えでいきたいと思います。またよろしくお願いします。


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
written discussion


Explanation:
I might translate the process as a "written discussion."
"Correspondence-based discussion" is also an option.

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
caseyさんDerekさん、お答え・コメントありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor: Slight preference for "correspondence-based discussion"
9 hrs
  -> Cheers.