KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

確実に

English translation: reliably


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:確実に
English translation:reliably
Entered by: Renata Rusu

09:57 Nov 11, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 確実に
パージ操作を一層確実に行うことができる
Renata Rusu
Japan
reliably
Explanation:
I would need more context to be 100% certain of the meaning, and I haven't verified that purge operation is the correct translation of パージ操作.
Selected response from:

Eric Larson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7reliably
Eric Larson
3 +1to make sure/ensuring
Roger Johnson
3Surely
Kim Carlson Tadenuma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make sure/ensuring


Explanation:
一層確実に=ensuring

Roger Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
18 hrs

agree  Ruth Sato
23 hrs

disagree  Susan Mast: To make it possible to accomplish something more reliably (一層確実に行うことができる) isn't the same as _ensuring_ that it will always happen successfully.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you. I kind of junped the gun on this one. you will notice that I was also the first one to agree with the other answer:-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
reliably


Explanation:
I would need more context to be 100% certain of the meaning, and I haven't verified that purge operation is the correct translation of パージ操作.

Example sentence(s):
  • Purging operation can be performed more reliably.
Eric Larson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger Johnson: "even more reliably" yes, I would agree!
58 mins

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
1 hr

agree  Nobuo Kameyama
15 hrs

agree  V N Ganesh
16 hrs

agree  xxxemish
1 day1 hr

agree  Susan Mast
1 day17 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond
2 days1 hr

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Surely


Explanation:
This seems to be correct. I would translate it like this is what I mean.

Kim Carlson Tadenuma
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese