KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

加圧放置パージ

English translation: pressure release purge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:加圧放置パージ
English translation:pressure release purge
Entered by: Renata Rusu

17:26 Nov 11, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 加圧放置パージ
I found the translation "standing pressurization purge" but I'm not so sure about it...The text is about a gas supply system.
Thanks!
Renata Rusu
Japan
pressure release purge
Explanation:
A purge is usually some type of valve or circuit on a machine that is opened to release built-up pressure of a fluid (like air, water, oil, etc.)

this is simply, "Pressure release purge"
Selected response from:

Troy Fowler
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pressure release purge
Troy Fowler
3 +1purging by applying pressure
Yuki Okada
4constant pressure purge
Emi Charles
1pressure maintaining purgeishigami


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pressure release purge


Explanation:
A purge is usually some type of valve or circuit on a machine that is opened to release built-up pressure of a fluid (like air, water, oil, etc.)

this is simply, "Pressure release purge"

Troy Fowler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kameyama
2 hrs

agree  Kurt Hammond
5 hrs

agree  cinefil: or 'standing pressure release purge'?
7 hrs

agree  Ruth Sato
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pressure maintaining purge


Explanation:
guessing

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purging by applying pressure


Explanation:
Or maybe gas feeding purging? I can't come up with a compact expression with an exactly the same meaning, but I think this operation is a purging by feeding the gas for some period of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-11-12 13:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me add a note becasue there seems to be some confusion.

A purge is a process to remove something unwanted. In this case it is probably a residual gas from the preious process. This is, in this case, accomplished by running a diffrent gas over some period of time until the unwanted gas is completely gone. The gas to feed can be the gas to be used in the next process, or inert gas like this example below:

http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2003/F17C/JP2003-014193.shtml


Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
9 hrs

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constant pressure purge


Explanation:
I agree very much with the explanations presented. My suggestion comes from the idea that "放置" means also something that is done by a long period of time.
I hope this is useful.


Emi Charles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish