KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

データのばらつき度合いを示す指標

English translation: a measure of the degree of dispersion of data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:データのばらつき度合いを示す指標
English translation:a measure of the degree of dispersion of data
Entered by: Leochan

02:38 Apr 24, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Quality Control Training
Japanese term or phrase: データのばらつき度合いを示す指標
以下の文章中の表現です。

「平均値だけでは、データの分布が、平均値の近くに集中しているのか、
広範囲に散らばっているのかが分かりません。そこで、平均値の他に、
データのバラツキ度合い(散らばり具合)を示す指標が必要なのです。
それが標準偏差σです。」

ここで、ばらつきは、dispersion, variation・・・etc.??
指標は・・・barometer, index ・・・etc.??
語彙の選択に迷っています。
ご教示よろしくお願い致します。
Leochan
a measure of the degree of dispersion of data
Explanation:
If you look standard deviation in online dictionaries, I think the most commonly used terms are "measure" (指標), "dispersion" (ばらつき). So while there is a tiny bit of variation in the wording of the definitions, I think this would work just fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-24 02:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you wanted to include 示す、then maybe "a measure indicating the degree of dispersion of data".
Selected response from:

Timothy Miller
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6a measure of the degree of dispersion of data
Timothy Miller
3 +2an indicator of the spread of the data
casey
3Dispersion indexV N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a measure of the degree of dispersion of data


Explanation:
If you look standard deviation in online dictionaries, I think the most commonly used terms are "measure" (指標), "dispersion" (ばらつき). So while there is a tiny bit of variation in the wording of the definitions, I think this would work just fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-24 02:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you wanted to include 示す、then maybe "a measure indicating the degree of dispersion of data".

Timothy Miller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_deviation
14 mins

agree  AniseK
28 mins

agree  lunar_girl: sounds fit the sentence
37 mins

agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: Agree, but I'd eliminate one "of" by using "data dispersion" instead of "dispersion of data". I like the second option more too: "a measure indicating the degree of data dispersion"
2 hrs

agree  Duncan Adam
4 hrs

agree  Aogara: I've done statistics at uni, and yes, this is how it should be described.
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an indicator of the spread of the data


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&rlz=1B3GGGL_jaJP249JP24...

casey
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Derek.

agree  Steven F Smith: That's how I would translate it.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dispersion index


Explanation:
This is not, as the name might suggest, a measure of the dispersion of a set of values expressed as an index number. It is the name given to certain statistics which are used to test the homogeneity of a set of samples, i.e. it refers to the dispersion of the samples...

stats.oecd.org/glossary/alpha.asp?Let=D - 36k -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20