KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

気付き力

English translation: Perceptiveness (to slight changes in quality levels, etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:気付き力
English translation:Perceptiveness (to slight changes in quality levels, etc.)
Entered by: Leochan

02:49 Apr 25, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / QC Training
Japanese term or phrase: 気付き力
この言葉は私はあまり使わないのですが、検索すると結構ヒットしました。
どのような文脈で使われるかによって、また、書く人の背景などによっても微妙に違ってくるとは思います。
http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q="気付き力"&btnG=検索&lr=

今回の場合は、製造の現場や仕事の場で、日常と少しでも違うことが起こった時に敏感に気がつくことができる力、というような意味合いで使われています。(品質管理研修テキスト)

うまい表現が思いつきません。ご教示よろしくお願いします~
Leochan
Perceptiveness (to slight changes in quality levels, etc.)
Explanation:
This is just one of many options, but it sounds natural, and I have often used this while interpreting "lean manufacturing" trainings. Its an important part of learning the knack for tribal knowledge that expert operators have for doing quality assurance and other jobs on the shop floor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-25 03:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there's an extra "f" in there. I meant to write "knack OR tribal knowledge"
Selected response from:

David Higbee
United States
Grading comment
なるほど!!ピッタリくる表現ですね。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Perceptiveness (to slight changes in quality levels, etc.)
David Higbee
4observation skill
cinefil
4awareness / sensibility
Angel Yamada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awareness / sensibility


Explanation:
awareness

Angel Yamada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Perceptiveness (to slight changes in quality levels, etc.)


Explanation:
This is just one of many options, but it sounds natural, and I have often used this while interpreting "lean manufacturing" trainings. Its an important part of learning the knack for tribal knowledge that expert operators have for doing quality assurance and other jobs on the shop floor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-25 03:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there's an extra "f" in there. I meant to write "knack OR tribal knowledge"

David Higbee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
なるほど!!ピッタリくる表現ですね。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK: I used it too. It is more than observation, it is more like these qc operators just seem to 'know' that there is something off with the product just by looking or picking it up.
46 mins

agree  casey
48 mins

agree  lunar_girl
53 mins

agree  xxxDerek Newpor
4 hrs

agree  Aogara
6 hrs

agree  humbird
1 day2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
observation skill


Explanation:
気づく力=観察力と考えました

http://www.ericdigests.org/2004-1/skills.htm
http://www.fujidie.co.jp/e/annai/index.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 160