KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

折損

English translation: breakage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:折損
English translation:breakage
Entered by: Troy Fowler

00:20 Aug 23, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 折損
This is about dealing with problems to a master gauge in a factory.
折損・作動不良の場合。
Troy Fowler
United States
breakage
Explanation:
折損(せっそん) means a breakage or damage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 00:48:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mostly, this is used for the bolt or nut on the device or equipment when it snaps or breaks short. May be, in this case, for the hands of the gauge?

作動不良 means poor condition of the device.
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
Thanks Kaori-san!

I appreciate it, and that translation fits perfectly.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Damage
Gustavo Fonseca
5breakage
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breakage


Explanation:
折損(せっそん) means a breakage or damage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 00:48:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mostly, this is used for the bolt or nut on the device or equipment when it snaps or breaks short. May be, in this case, for the hands of the gauge?

作動不良 means poor condition of the device.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Kaori-san!

I appreciate it, and that translation fits perfectly.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Damage


Explanation:
I've seen it in Isuzu's manuals.

Gustavo Fonseca

Gustavo Fonseca