ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

ダコン

English translation: dent (打痕)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ダコン
English translation:dent (打痕)
Entered by: Joe Greenholtz

20:26 Jul 6, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Sheet metal fabrication
Japanese term or phrase: ダコン
This is a term describing imperfections that can occur in a manufacturing process (processing sheet metal in this instance). I've been using the generic term 'imperfection' so far, but if someone has a more specific translation, I'd appreciate it.
Here is a sample sentence from the text:
アンコイラーコイルカーの受け面が汚く、異物もあり、ダコンの原因になる。
Joe Greenholtz
Canada
dent (打痕)
Explanation:
I agree with Fujiwara-san that ダコン is 打痕, but suggest another translation "dent".

www.denso.co.jp/ja/aboutdenso/technology/dtr/v09_1/files/di...
Selected response from:

Aogara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in awarding points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dent (打痕)
Aogara
3打痕 (hit mark)
Kanako Fujiwara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
打痕 (hit mark)


Explanation:
I have done a similar translation before. It was regarding QA.

hit mark, for example...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 21:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some kind of unwanted mark, that is.

Kanako Fujiwara
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fujiwara-san, Thank you for your help and especially for giving me the appropriate kanji. Although 'hit mark' was not the best choice, syntactically, you put me on the right track to a good translation. Thank you!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dent (打痕)


Explanation:
I agree with Fujiwara-san that ダコン is 打痕, but suggest another translation "dent".

www.denso.co.jp/ja/aboutdenso/technology/dtr/v09_1/files/di...


Aogara
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay in awarding points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cary Strunk
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kanako Fujiwara: ああそうですね。「mark」にとらわれすぎていました。「へこみ」に近いですかね。
4 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。打たれた痕であるへこみ、なのでしょうね。

agree  summereye
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: Yes. Other possible choices would be "gouge" or "nick" (taken from 専門用語100万語和英代辞典)
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maynard Hogg
3 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you.