KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

アイアップ用アームローダー

English translation: eye up


00:20 Jul 7, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Sheet metal coiler technology
Japanese term or phrase: アイアップ用アームローダー
I'm stumped on this one . . . an eye-rise use arm loader? If that's how it translates . . . what does it mean??
Joe Greenholtz
Canada
English translation:eye up
Explanation:
【従来の技術】バッチ焼鈍を行う焼鈍炉では、コイルの軸線を上下方向にしてアイアップ(eye up)と呼ばれる横積みとし....
this site may be helpful to understanding a "eye up" action, just guessing:
Selected response from:

Michael_Chen
China
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Apparently, when the coil is stored vertically, it looks like an eye, hence 'eye up'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1up-eye arm loader
peter arnout
1 +1eye up
Michael_Chen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eye up


Explanation:
【従来の技術】バッチ焼鈍を行う焼鈍炉では、コイルの軸線を上下方向にしてアイアップ(eye up)と呼ばれる横積みとし....
this site may be helpful to understanding a "eye up" action, just guessing:


    Reference: http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2000/B66C/JP2000-103591.shtml
Michael_Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Apparently, when the coil is stored vertically, it looks like an eye, hence 'eye up'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: http://www.craneprosys.com/Coil Lines.htm
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
up-eye arm loader


Explanation:
just a guess. See link: http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/4633604.html

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Peter. When I double checked with the client, they preferred eye up, but the page you referred me to was very helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDerek Newpor: Can't see what else it can be
5 hrs