KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

保熱炉

English translation: heat retaining furnace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:保熱炉
English translation:heat retaining furnace
Entered by: cinefil

03:40 Aug 30, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing / grain-oriented silicon steel sheet
Japanese term or phrase: 保熱炉
?
Roger Johnson
heat retaining furnace
Explanation:
[PDF] 第 8 線材工場鋼片精整・加熱炉設備の更新
ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTMLバージョン
第 4 表 鋼片圧延機付帯設備仕様. Table 4 Specifications of auxiliary billet rolling mill. 第 6 図 鋼片圧延機. Fig. 6. Billet rolling mill. 第 5 表 保熱炉設備仕様. Table 5 Specifications of heat retaining furnace. 第 7 図 鋼片振分装置 ...
www.kobelco.co.jp/ technology-review/pdf/50_1/012-016.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2日19時間 (2008-09-01 23:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the function of 保熱炉 in the context is annealing, please see:http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5143561.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2heat retaining furnace
cinefil
4Continuous heating furnacexxxDerek Newpor
3holding furnacexxxsaki_n
3thermostatic ovenpatent_pending


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continuous heating furnace


Explanation:
Although Cinefil-san's answer has much merit, I have not heard the term in metal processing before. May I suggest "continuous heating furnace" as a likely translation of this unusual Japanese word? "continuous heating furnace" has 2,45000 hits via Google, and is a term used frequently.
保 = maintain, preserve, keep etc.,加熱炉 = heating furnace (Jim Breen)


xxxDerek Newpor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermostatic oven


Explanation:
Seemingly:
保熱炉 = 保温炉 = 恒温炉

【請求項1】厚さが100mm以下のスラブを鋳造する連続鋳造装置と、このスラブを所定量のコイルに巻き取る巻き取り装置と、巻き取られたコイルを貯留する_保熱炉_と、_保熱炉_から抽出したコイルを被圧延材として巻き戻す装置と、巻き戻された被圧延材の先端部と先に巻き戻された被圧延材の後端部とを接合する接合装置と、接合された被圧延材を連続圧延する圧延機と、圧延機で圧延された被圧延材を切断する切断装置と、被圧延材を巻き取るコイラーとが連続に設置されていることを特徴とする鋳造圧延連続化設備。
【発明の属する技術分野】本発明は、連続鋳造装置から供給されるスラブを連続して仕上圧延する鋳造圧延連続化設備に関し、さらに詳しくは、連続鋳造装置から供給されるスラブの寸法に応じて、コイルに巻き取り装置で巻き取って、またはスラブのままで_保温炉_に貯留して、次いで接合してのち、連続して仕上圧延する鋳造圧延連続化設備に関するものである。
http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2000/B21B/JP2000-051911.shtml


patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heat retaining furnace


Explanation:
[PDF] 第 8 線材工場鋼片精整・加熱炉設備の更新
ファイルタイプ: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTMLバージョン
第 4 表 鋼片圧延機付帯設備仕様. Table 4 Specifications of auxiliary billet rolling mill. 第 6 図 鋼片圧延機. Fig. 6. Billet rolling mill. 第 5 表 保熱炉設備仕様. Table 5 Specifications of heat retaining furnace. 第 7 図 鋼片振分装置 ...
www.kobelco.co.jp/ technology-review/pdf/50_1/012-016.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2日19時間 (2008-09-01 23:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the function of 保熱炉 in the context is annealing, please see:http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5143561.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks AniseK-san.

agree  Tak: synonym: reheating furnace=加熱炉、soaking furnace=均熱炉
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Tak-san

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holding furnace


Explanation:
(′hōl·diŋ ′fər·nəs)
(metallurgy) A heated reservoir to hold molten metal preparatory to casting.

http://www.answers.com/topic/holding-furnace

保熱炉>保温炉と考え、溶解保温炉がmelting/holding furnaceであるところ
から、holding furnaceが保温炉、かつ保熱炉では、と考えました。

Example sentence(s):
  • (溶解炉・溶解)保温炉
  • (Medium Frequency Induction Melting/)Holding Furnace

    Reference: http://globaltounetsu.com/jp/?N=Product
    Reference: http://www.electrotherm.com/engg/medium_freq_induction.php
xxxsaki_n
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese