KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

3種類の方位の2次再結晶粒

English translation: 3 types of orientations of secondary recrystallized grains


03:48 Aug 30, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing / grain-oriented silicon steel sheet
Japanese term or phrase: 3種類の方位の2次再結晶粒
?
Roger Johnson
English translation:3 types of orientations of secondary recrystallized grains
Explanation:
種類 indicates 'type' or 'kind' rather than 'dimension'
Selected response from:

Hari Damle
India
Grading comment
Thank you Hari
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23 types of orientations of secondary recrystallized grains
Hari Damle
4 +1secondary recrystallized grains having three different orientations
summereye
5Secondary recrystallized grains in three different orientationsTak
4Three dimensional orientiation distribution of secondary recrystallized grains
Vakil


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Three dimensional orientiation distribution of secondary recrystallized grains


Explanation:
Found this expression in the patent available at the following URL.

{120}<001>-A方位、{362}<012>-B方位、{111}<110>-C方位の3種類の方位の2次再結晶粒が出現する。

Three dimensional orientiation distribution of secondary recrystallized grains is described in this sentence.

You can also have a look the related research paper available at journalarchive.


    Reference: http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2008/C21D/JP2008-069391.shtml
    Reference: http://www.journalarchive.jst.go.jp/english/jnlabstract_en.p...
Vakil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3 types of orientations of secondary recrystallized grains


Explanation:
種類 indicates 'type' or 'kind' rather than 'dimension'

Hari Damle
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Hari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tak: I agree to your explanation.
12 hrs

agree  AniseK
13 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secondary recrystallized grains in three different orientations


Explanation:
Subject of this phrase is "grains".

Tak
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary recrystallized grains having three different orientations


Explanation:
Takさんの説明は正しいと思います。ただし、この場合の方位は、結晶方位(crystal orientation)の意味なので、inのところをhavingとして3種類の方位を持つ2次再結晶粒とした方がよいと考えて対案を出します。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2008-09-02 06:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上のhavingをwithとしてもgoogleで2件hitします。

Example sentence(s):
  • grains having three different orientations

    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&q=%22grains+having+thre...
summereye
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tak: ありがとうございます。 ほとんどの結晶粒の結晶方位が3種類のいずれか(それ以外の方位の結晶も少数存在すると思われます)に配列しているという意味で、"with"が一番しっくりくるように思います。
19 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。2件と1件の違いですけど、私もwithの方がいいかなと思います。