KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

巻取ってコイル7とし

English translation: wound it up to provide coil 7


07:20 Aug 31, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing / grain-oriented silicon steel sheet
Japanese term or phrase: 巻取ってコイル7とし
また、図2は中肉スラブ2を連続鋳造した後、巻取ってコイル7とし、該コイルをコイルボックス8に装入して温度の均一化を図った後、連続仕上熱延機5で圧延し巻き取る装置である。

Anybody feeling really Gung-ho, just go for the whole sentence:-)
Roger Johnson
English translation:wound it up to provide coil 7
Explanation:
Just one example:

"Also, Fig. 2 shows an apparatus wherein middle sized slab 2 is subjected to continuous casting and wound up the casted slab to provide coil 7, the coil being placed in coil box 8 to equalize the temperature thereof, followed by rolling and winding the coil by a continuously finishing hot rolling machine 5."
コイルを一旦巻き取った後仕上げ圧延する装置のことと思われます。
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wound it up to provide coil 7
yumom
5wound up to a coil 7Tak
4(when) wound (ie by continuos casting) forms coil 7xxxDerek Newpor


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wound it up to provide coil 7


Explanation:
Just one example:

"Also, Fig. 2 shows an apparatus wherein middle sized slab 2 is subjected to continuous casting and wound up the casted slab to provide coil 7, the coil being placed in coil box 8 to equalize the temperature thereof, followed by rolling and winding the coil by a continuously finishing hot rolling machine 5."
コイルを一旦巻き取った後仕上げ圧延する装置のことと思われます。

yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
1 day17 hrs

1 day20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(when) wound (ie by continuos casting) forms coil 7


Explanation:
The inclusion of "7" is almost certainly the item numbering in a patent, and the suspensive verb declension can be translated as either"...and.." or "...the result of being..." or simply "...by being..."

xxxDerek Newpor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wound up to a coil 7


Explanation:
...and, Fif. 2 shows a series of equipment wherein steel is continuously cast into a medium-thick slab 2, wound up to a coil 7, the coil being fed into a coil box 8 for soaking, then rolled by a hot tandem finishing mill 5 and recoiled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2008-09-01 23:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typographical error: Fif. should read as Fig.

Tak
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese