KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

質量%で、0.045%C、3.20%Si、0.025%Al、残部Fe

English translation: by mass percentage, 0.045 % C, 3.20% Si, 0.025% Al, and the remaining percent represented by Fe


07:59 Aug 31, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Manufacturing / grain-oriented silicon steel sheet
Japanese term or phrase: 質量%で、0.045%C、3.20%Si、0.025%Al、残部Fe
質量%で、0.045%C、3.20%Si、0.025%Al、残部Feおよび不可避的不純物を含有する珪素鋼鋼塊を圧延する
Roger Johnson
English translation:by mass percentage, 0.045 % C, 3.20% Si, 0.025% Al, and the remaining percent represented by Fe
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 09:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I assume that your main raeson for posting this question was for suggestions on the phrasing of the translation rather than for meanings of the words themselves, I'll give you my translation of the whole sentence so you can see where I was going with this.
.

Silicon steel ingot containing, by mass percentage, 0.045 % C, 3.20% Si, 0.025% Al, and the remaining percent represented by Fe and inevitable impurities, is rolled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 09:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not an expert, so you should double-check my usage of the term "silicon steel ingot" and the use of the word "rolled" at the end, but I wanted to show you how I'd put the parts of the sentence together. Then, you can substitute some of my term choices if you wish (e.g. parts such as "silicon steel ingot" that were not actually part of your Kudoz question you posted, but were included by me in an attempt to give clarity to my translation).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 09:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is an exerpt and link to a patent document that you might find useful. The subject matter is very similar to what you asked about.
Ingot steel for use in producing a single-oriented silicon steel sheet having a high magnetic induction, the steel being a silicon steel containing less than 0.085% C, 1-3.5% Si, up to 0.060% S, 0.02 to 0.945% acid-soluble Al and at least one element selected from the group consisting of 0.007 to 0.30% Se, 0.077 to 0.20% Te and the rest being Fe. The ingot steel is hot-rolled to form a steel sheet, the hot-rolled steel sheet is subjected to an annealing
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3853641.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 09:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SILICON STEEL INGOT CONTAINING, BY MASS PERCENTAGE, 0.045 % C, 3.20% Si, 0.025% Al, AND THE REMAINING PERCENT REPRESENTED BY Fe AND INEVITABLE IMPURITIES, IS ROLLED. (<--or, maybe, "hot-rolled"?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-09-02 02:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As suggested by Tak below, "the remaining percent represented by" may be too lengthy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-09-02 02:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to consider using "AND THE BALANCE BEING Fe" or "AND THE REST BEING Fe".
Selected response from:

Cristina B
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In % by weight (wt%), 0.45% of C, 3.20% of Si, 0.025% of Al and the rest of Fe
yumom
4 +1by mass percentage, 0.045 % C, 3.20% Si, 0.025% Al, and the remaining percent represented by Fe
Cristina B
4Si3.20C0.045Al0.025Febal (wt.%)
summereye


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In % by weight (wt%), 0.45% of C, 3.20% of Si, 0.025% of Al and the rest of Fe


Explanation:
質量%:質量/全体の質量を百分率で表したもの。

yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven F Smith
1 hr

agree  V N Ganesh
3 hrs

agree  xxxDerek Newpor
23 hrs

neutral  Maynard Hogg: I suppose that more people still use "weight" instead of the purist "mass."
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by mass percentage, 0.045 % C, 3.20% Si, 0.025% Al, and the remaining percent represented by Fe


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 09:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I assume that your main raeson for posting this question was for suggestions on the phrasing of the translation rather than for meanings of the words themselves, I'll give you my translation of the whole sentence so you can see where I was going with this.
.

Silicon steel ingot containing, by mass percentage, 0.045 % C, 3.20% Si, 0.025% Al, and the remaining percent represented by Fe and inevitable impurities, is rolled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 09:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not an expert, so you should double-check my usage of the term "silicon steel ingot" and the use of the word "rolled" at the end, but I wanted to show you how I'd put the parts of the sentence together. Then, you can substitute some of my term choices if you wish (e.g. parts such as "silicon steel ingot" that were not actually part of your Kudoz question you posted, but were included by me in an attempt to give clarity to my translation).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 09:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is an exerpt and link to a patent document that you might find useful. The subject matter is very similar to what you asked about.
Ingot steel for use in producing a single-oriented silicon steel sheet having a high magnetic induction, the steel being a silicon steel containing less than 0.085% C, 1-3.5% Si, up to 0.060% S, 0.02 to 0.945% acid-soluble Al and at least one element selected from the group consisting of 0.007 to 0.30% Se, 0.077 to 0.20% Te and the rest being Fe. The ingot steel is hot-rolled to form a steel sheet, the hot-rolled steel sheet is subjected to an annealing
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3853641.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 09:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SILICON STEEL INGOT CONTAINING, BY MASS PERCENTAGE, 0.045 % C, 3.20% Si, 0.025% Al, AND THE REMAINING PERCENT REPRESENTED BY Fe AND INEVITABLE IMPURITIES, IS ROLLED. (<--or, maybe, "hot-rolled"?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-09-02 02:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As suggested by Tak below, "the remaining percent represented by" may be too lengthy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-09-02 02:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to consider using "AND THE BALANCE BEING Fe" or "AND THE REST BEING Fe".

Cristina B
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concentration#Mass_percentage_....
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your link regarding mass percentage.

agree  Tak: "REMAINING PERCENT REPRESENTED BY" could be simply "balance".
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Tak. Yes, "the balance being Fe" or "the rest being Fe" would be more concise, and as a more literal translation of the Japanese, would be, perhaps, better. Thank you for your suggestion. I appreciate it.

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si3.20C0.045Al0.025Febal (wt.%)


Explanation:
合金の成分表示法が一般的かつ簡潔でよいと思います。



    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO1993023584&DISPLAY=...
summereye
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 8