KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

加工処理部品

English translation: processed parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:加工処理部品
English translation:processed parts
Entered by: SLMorales

05:29 Mar 23, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 加工処理部品
In context of delivery of factory machine parts. I don't yet have much manufacturing-related experience, but my sense is that word-for-word translation is not the best option for this. Any advice on when kako should be work/when it should be processing, etc. would be appreciated, too... Thanks!
SLMorales
United States
processed parts
Explanation:
加工も処理も同じ事ではないですか?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 06:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.koryohatsujo.com/site-map.html
http://www.sekisuiheim.com/sgt/sgt_e/
かこう【加工】
 ◆food-processing industries (各種)食品加工工業[産業, 業界]
 ◆workC集合的D; workpieces; workparts 製造中の被加工物, 仕掛け品, 仕掛かり品
 ◆Teflon coating テフロン加工
 ◆a work surface (被)加工面, 被削面
 ◆secure work (被)加工物をしっかり固定する
 ◆improve the machinability of... 〜の機械加工性[可削性, 切削性, 被削性]を向上させる
 ◆parts being worked on in manufacture 製作途上にある部品; 製造中の被加工物; 仕掛け品; 仕掛かり品
 ◆a food-processing plant 食品加工工場
 ◆the hardest-to-machine super alloy 最も機械加工のしにくい[難削な]スーパーアロイ
 ◆a fish-processing plant 魚加工工場
 ◆the working of metal into a rod 金属を棒状にする加工
 ◆The part is being worked on. この部品は, 加工を受けている最中である.
ビジネス実用英語大辞典:NICHIGAI ASSOCIATES
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
While no one responded to the note I added later, processed parts made more and more sense as I thought about it, so that's what I eventually chose. Thanks to you all for the very helpful info and references. I'm glad I asked this question -- I learned a lot from the answers! (I hope someone else does/has, too.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1semi-finished parts for processing
Nobuo Kawamura
5machining
Maynard Hogg
3 +1processed parts
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processed parts


Explanation:
加工も処理も同じ事ではないですか?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 06:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.koryohatsujo.com/site-map.html
http://www.sekisuiheim.com/sgt/sgt_e/
かこう【加工】
 ◆food-processing industries (各種)食品加工工業[産業, 業界]
 ◆workC集合的D; workpieces; workparts 製造中の被加工物, 仕掛け品, 仕掛かり品
 ◆Teflon coating テフロン加工
 ◆a work surface (被)加工面, 被削面
 ◆secure work (被)加工物をしっかり固定する
 ◆improve the machinability of... 〜の機械加工性[可削性, 切削性, 被削性]を向上させる
 ◆parts being worked on in manufacture 製作途上にある部品; 製造中の被加工物; 仕掛け品; 仕掛かり品
 ◆a food-processing plant 食品加工工場
 ◆the hardest-to-machine super alloy 最も機械加工のしにくい[難削な]スーパーアロイ
 ◆a fish-processing plant 魚加工工場
 ◆the working of metal into a rod 金属を棒状にする加工
 ◆The part is being worked on. この部品は, 加工を受けている最中である.
ビジネス実用英語大辞典:NICHIGAI ASSOCIATES

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
While no one responded to the note I added later, processed parts made more and more sense as I thought about it, so that's what I eventually chose. Thanks to you all for the very helpful info and references. I'm glad I asked this question -- I learned a lot from the answers! (I hope someone else does/has, too.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sandhya_k: 加工処理 can be translated as "processed" and 部品 would be "part". Therefore "processed parts" should be a fine translation.
21 mins
  -> thanks a lot

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-finished parts for processing


Explanation:
機械加工を必要とする場合はprocessingよりも machiningのほうが良いと思います。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: For a minute, I thought that you were saying that 処理 was machining.
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
machining


Explanation:
As someone has already pointed out, in the context of machine parts, 加工 is machinery. (Let's save the データ加工 for another time.<笑>)

処理 on the other hand, refers to heating, annealing, sealing, painting, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 06:38:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

加工食品 can mean ¥"processed foods¥"--but not always.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 06:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I could have sworn that めっき was a 処理, but Google reports that ¥"めっき処理¥" outnumbers ¥"めっき加工¥" only 352 hits to 291.

There are even 7 (of about 17) with BOTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 06:49:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google has 184 hits for ¥"表¥面加工処理¥", many of which seem to refer to both machining AND treatment--fair enough when one considers that machine parts have to be polished, etc.

Google has 72 hits for ¥"情報加工処理¥", a can of worms that I prefer to skip.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 06:52:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Speaking of ¥"めっき処理¥" http://www.inv.co.jp/‾yoshi/yougo/den4.html has a long list of J/E translation pairs.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish