KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

通函箱

English translation: returnable container


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:通函箱
English translation:returnable container
Entered by: SLMorales

05:33 Mar 23, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 通函箱
Re. disposal of packaging material. I can't find the word -- help!
SLMorales
United States
returnable container (or box)
Explanation:
We call a box "returnable container", which is used to delivery parts or components from suppliers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 07:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tuukan\" of \"Tuukan-bako\" means to send/delivery between suppliers and buyers (in our manufactuirng factory).
Recently some of such containers are made of recycable materials, so they are sometimes called \"recycable container.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 07:41:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tuukan\" of \"Tuukan-bako\" means to send/delivery between suppliers and buyers (in our manufactuirng factory).
Recently some of such containers are made of recycable materials, so they are sometimes called \"recycable container.\"
Selected response from:

H-Kobayashi
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks very much. This answer makes good sense to me and seems to fit the bill.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corrugated paperboard (container) cartons
Nobuo Kawamura
4returnable container (or box)
H-Kobayashi
3container boxxxxjsl


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
container box


Explanation:
As far as I see the examples of "通函箱" found in Google, I think it is "container box".



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%92%CA%94%9F%94%A0
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corrugated paperboard (container) cartons


Explanation:
They used to be disposable. Nowadays they are becoming recycled for repeated uses.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returnable container (or box)


Explanation:
We call a box "returnable container", which is used to delivery parts or components from suppliers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 07:41:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tuukan\" of \"Tuukan-bako\" means to send/delivery between suppliers and buyers (in our manufactuirng factory).
Recently some of such containers are made of recycable materials, so they are sometimes called \"recycable container.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 07:41:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tuukan\" of \"Tuukan-bako\" means to send/delivery between suppliers and buyers (in our manufactuirng factory).
Recently some of such containers are made of recycable materials, so they are sometimes called \"recycable container.\"

H-Kobayashi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks very much. This answer makes good sense to me and seems to fit the bill.