KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Manufacturing

少人化

English translation: workforce reduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:少人化
English translation:workforce reduction
Entered by: Kurt Hammond

10:14 Mar 4, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Quality control
Japanese term or phrase: 少人化
These are characters which appear on a JIT(Just In Time) cassette.
Ashok Bagri
India
workforce reduction
Explanation:
See my previous entry. This is a rewording. (Am I allowed to propose more than one answer?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 09:42:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if a verb i would go with \'downsize\'
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Down-sizingCharles McKenney
5 +1labor saving
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1Workforce Optimization or Labor Force Reduction
Kurt Hammond
4 +1manpower reduction
#41698 (LSF)
4workforce reduction
Kurt Hammond
4Flexible Manpower Line
H-Kobayashi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Down-sizing


Explanation:
少人 - small group or smaller group
化 - transition/to make so

This refers to reducing the number of people in a company, on a team, etc.

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Hata
20 hrs

agree  Yuriko Daikoku: I heard this term a lot, while working for an international enterprise when they decided to opt for reduction of workforce.
1 day4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labor saving


Explanation:
If you can think of a word that better reperesents an antonym to "labor intensive", then that would be better.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hiromasa Funaki
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flexible Manpower Line


Explanation:
JIT はトヨタ改善用語の1つですから、そこに出てくる語なら、"Flexible Manpower Line"と訳すことも可能かと思います。


    Reference: http://qpon.cool.ne.jp/toyota/kanban/yogo/tpsyogo1.htm
H-Kobayashi
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Hammond: Not all JIT is related to Toyota. Stretching this common term to 'Flexible Manpower Line' is probably difficult outside of a Toyota context.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Workforce Optimization or Labor Force Reduction


Explanation:
This is a 'euphemism' for labor force reduction that has come into vogue lately.
See the Google link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 14:52:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note- the term ¥'workforce optimization¥' carries with it a nuance which I feel is similar to 少人化 - the idea is to ¥'get more done with less workers¥'

The term ¥'downsizing¥' does not always have this connotation. Downsizing or labor force can occur as a reactionary measure to a tight budget.

¥"Workforce Optimization¥", on the other hand, is a conscious effort to gain more productivity through a leaner workforce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 09:39:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another one: ¥"Workforce Reduction¥"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=workforce+optimization&ie=UTF...
Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angelbrite: These are good euphemisms which most likely express the same nuance as the term in question. Would be nice to see the context of the original though.
18 hrs
  -> thanks. On seeing "Lew Shiong Fong"'s comment, I like "workforce reduction" most now.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manpower reduction


Explanation:
I would associate 'downsizing' to reducing business companies activities and not manufacturing automation or upping efficiency.

I would associate 'labor saving' to reduction of effort and not number of workers.

I would associate 'workforce optimization' to improvement of efficiecy rather than reduction of workers per se.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  angelbrite: "manpower" may be considered politically incorrect
9 hrs
  -> Why why is it offensive, because of woman power? Then how about man-hours, mankind, 'man the machine', etc. I don't see any 'sexual discrimination' nuances in this sort of things.

agree  Kurt Hammond: 'reduction' is on the spot. I have to agree w/ angelbrite that 'manpower' should be avoided.
9 hrs
  -> I associate 'workforce' with that of a 'total' entity while 'manpower' may apply to particular production lines.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workforce reduction


Explanation:
See my previous entry. This is a rewording. (Am I allowed to propose more than one answer?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 09:42:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if a verb i would go with \'downsize\'

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks