KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Marketing

断層世代

English translation: Baby-boomer generation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:断層世代
English translation:Baby-boomer generation
Entered by: Mike Sickler

13:18 Mar 12, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Japanese term or phrase: 断層世代
Some sort of marketing demographic in Japan
Mike Sickler
Baby Boom Generation
Explanation:
I'm not a marketing expert, but I'm guessing the term 断層世代 is used exclusively in Japan. In America, Baby Boom Generation is considered to be 1946-1964.

http://www.itseemslikeyesterday.com/BabyBoom/factoids.asp

My girlfriend here says that there were two stages of baby boom in Japan, and 断層世代 is the second of such. But the below link says the second stage of baby-boomers were born between 1972 and 1975, so I'm guessing Baby Boom Generation is just fine. Just add the years in parentheses..

http://jin.jcic.or.jp/insight/html/in_persctive/second_baby/


●断層世代
年代/1951〜1959年
人口/約1500万人
体験/安定成長転換期、大阪万博、オイルショック、ファーストフード
特徴/団塊と新人類に挟まれた過渡的世代。目立った特徴はないが情報に敏感

団塊世代
baby bookers, baby-boom generation

団塊ジュニアの世代
generation Y〔1970年後半生まれ〕
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
You the man! Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Dislocated" GenerationPro-Japanese
4Fifties babies (born 1951-59)
Maynard Hogg
4Baby Boom GenerationMike Sekine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Baby Boom Generation


Explanation:
I'm not a marketing expert, but I'm guessing the term 断層世代 is used exclusively in Japan. In America, Baby Boom Generation is considered to be 1946-1964.

http://www.itseemslikeyesterday.com/BabyBoom/factoids.asp

My girlfriend here says that there were two stages of baby boom in Japan, and 断層世代 is the second of such. But the below link says the second stage of baby-boomers were born between 1972 and 1975, so I'm guessing Baby Boom Generation is just fine. Just add the years in parentheses..

http://jin.jcic.or.jp/insight/html/in_persctive/second_baby/


●断層世代
年代/1951〜1959年
人口/約1500万人
体験/安定成長転換期、大阪万博、オイルショック、ファーストフード
特徴/団塊と新人類に挟まれた過渡的世代。目立った特徴はないが情報に敏感

団塊世代
baby bookers, baby-boom generation

団塊ジュニアの世代
generation Y〔1970年後半生まれ〕


    Reference: http://www.jmrlsi.co.jp/menu/kiru/kiru2001/0314/kiru2001_031...
    Reference: http://www.edesign-shop.com/home/kako/2002_01/02_01_18.html
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
You the man! Thanks a lot.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Dislocated" Generation


Explanation:
"Dislocated," "Faulty" Generation

The explanation above is incorrect in my opinion. Yes, it is a term only used in Japan but if you read the actual explanation of "why" it was named in such a manner:

http://www.jmrlsi.co.jp/menu/kiru/kiru2001/0314/kiru2001_031...

You might better understand that it has nothing to do with a "Baby Boom," but what that generation had to endure.

If you read the Japanese, you will see that this generation was born between 1951 and 1959, with an approximate population of 15 million people. They were born during the 堵reat growth

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 79

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fifties babies (born 1951-59)


Explanation:
We can't use "baby boom" because that has a much broader definition in English (1946-64 according to Mike Sekine).

団塊世代 (of which I am a member) is variously defined as starting in 1946/47 and ending in 1949/50. 断層世代 is what followed.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478